Sport

Fast finishes the order of the day at West Cork juvenile road races

April 7th, 2017 1:00 PM

By Southern Star Team

Top three: Emily Sweeney (Skibbereen AC), Olivia Tuthill (Bandon AC) and Caitlín Hurley (West Muskerry AC) competed in the girls' U17 road race at the West Cork Road Race Championships.

Share this article

BY KATE COVENEY

 

THERE was a high turnout this year for the West Cork Juvenile Road Race Championships on the roads adjacent to the Showgrounds at Droumleena Lawn, Dunmanway last Sunday.  

Almost 50 athletes from the newly formed Durrus AC competed on their maiden outing. 

There was plenty of fine running on display, producing some fierce competition at the finish line in a number of races.  

The West Cork Track and Field Championships for uneven ages, seniors and masters take place this Sunday, April 9th at the CIT track, commencing at 12pm. 

 

Results

Girls’ U9 500m:1. Elva McAuley (Clonakilty Road Runners), 2. Breffini Kelly (Bandon AC), 3. Lucy Harrington (Bantry AC).

Boys’ U9 500m: 1. Alexander Jayden (Doheny AC), 2. Danny Collins (Skibbereen AC), Joint 3rd. Tadhg Shine (Clonakilty Road Runners) and Stephen O’Neill (Skibbereen AC).

Girls’ U11 1000m: 1. Caoimhe Flannery, 2. Emer Dennis McAleavey, 3. Diana Rose Coakley (all Skibbereen AC).

Boys’ U11 1000m: 1. Alex Coughlan (Doheny AC), 2. Timmy Mulhall (Bantry AC), 3 Daniel Dollard (Bandon AC).

Girls’ U13 1200m: Niamh McCarthy (Doheny AC), 2. Alannah Harrington (Clonakilty Road Runners), 3. Aoibhinn McKeogh (Bandon AC).

Boys’ U13 1500m: 1. Sam Coffey (Clonakilty Road Runners), 2. Ferdia Dennis McAleavey (Skibbereen AC), Joint 3rd. Liam O’Leary and Ben Coughlan (Doheny AC).

Girls’ U15 1500m: 1. Nicola Tuthill (Bandon AC), 2. Aoife O’Neill (Doheny AC), 3. Aoibhinn Lawton (Durrus AC).

Boys’ U15 2000m: 1 Callum McCourt (Bandon AC), 2, Cathal Hegarty (Skibbereen AC), 3. Fergal Shanahan (Skibbereen AC).

Boys U17 2000m:1. Andrew Collins (Skibbereen AC).

Girls U17 2000m: 1. Olivia Tuthill (Bandon AC), 2. Caitlin Hurley (West Muskerry AC), 3. Emily Sweeney (Skibbereen AC).

Share this article


Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.