Sport

Last-chance saloon for clubs in Carbery

June 29th, 2018 1:00 PM

By Southern Star Team

Newcestown's James Kelleher coming away with the ball from Bantry Blues' Alan Keane during the Rowa/Rowex Pharma JBFC round two game at Ballinacarriga on Sunday. (Photo: Paddy Feen)

Share this article

FOLLLOWING all the inter-county action and also the Leaving Certificate exams, the Carbery junior hurling and football championship resume with games in both hurling and football this weekend. 

Involved will be teams beaten in Round 1 and these Round 2 games will be straight knockout, the losers departing the championship and the winners advancing to Round 3 or the quarter-finals.

 

JAFC Round 2

Ilen Rovers v Muintir Bháire

Saturday, Ballydehob, 7.30pm.

Ilen Rovers junior team was beaten by Mathúnas in Round 1 by 3-12 to 0-10. Kevin O’Sullivan, Josh Pickett, Chris Connolly, Tim Regan and Aaron O’Sullivan impressed for Ilen. Muintir Bháire went under to St Oliver Plunkett’s in the preliminary round by 0-9 to 0-4. They will look to Fionn Dowling, David O’Mahony, Darren McNulty, Darragh Whooley and Michael Burke, who captains the side, for big performances.

Verdict: Muintir Bháire

 

JAHC Round 2

Diarmuid Ó Mathúna v Newcestown

Friday, Dunmanway, 8pm

Mathúna’s lost a great Round 1 battle against Kilbree by 2-16 to 1-17. They will look to the O’Donovan brothers Kevin and Gearóid, Patrick Crowley, Ted Lordan and David Nyhan to lead the way. Newcestown were beaten by last year’s finalists, Ballinascarthy, in Round 1 by 1-18 to 1-9. Michael Bradfield, Liam O’Mahony, Podge Collins, Darragh Curran, Denis Fahey and James Kelleher will again lead the Newcestown challenge.

Verdict: Diarmuid Ó Mathúna.

 

JAHC Round 2

St Mary’s v Kilbrittain 

Friday, Timoleague, 8pm

St Mary’s lost to champions Clonakilty in Round 1 by 2-19 to 0-14. Dylan Scannell, Niall Kelleher, John Bobs Daly, Ciarán Everard, Michael O’Driscoll and Brian Everard were their leading lights but Daly has since headed for New Zealand.

A depleted Kilbrittain were well outgunned by a strong Colum’s in Round 1 by 1-18 to 0-10. Patrick O’Mahony, Ian Hodge, Eamonn Lyons, Ryan Lombard, Oisín Dewey, Fintan O’Connell and Denis Murphy were the main men on the night.

Verdict: Kilbrittain.

 

JAHC Round 2

St James v Bandon

Saturday, Ballinascarthy, 7.30pm

St James lost to Dohenys in Round 1 by 3-11 to 2-11. Paul O’Sullivan, Aaron Hayes, Kieran O’Donovan, James O’Driscoll and Mícheál McCarthy will again lead their challenge.

Bandon ran St Oliver Plunkett’s to a single point, 1-11 to 1-10, in Round 1. Matthew McNamara, Olan McSweeney, Rory Fogarty, Mark O’Regan Aidan Dullea and Aidan O’Mahony are the main men for the Lilywhites.

Verdict: St James.

Share this article

Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.