News

Flood warnings for Cork city today as high tides meet strong winds

November 26th, 2019 12:42 PM

By Southern Star Team

There are flood warnings for Cork city this afternoon and overnight. (Photo: Shutterstock)

Share this article

WARNINGS have been issued for anyone travelling to Cork city from lunchtime today, as flooding is expected.

Cork City Council says there is no parking permitted at Morrisons Island, Union Quay, Father Mathew Quay and Frenches Quay from 1pm today, Tuesday, until 7am on Wednesday morning due to forecasted high Spring tides.

‘Please consider your afternoon/evening travel routes as Wandesford Quay, South Terrace, Kyrls Quay and Lavitts Quay will be closed to traffic from 4pm until 6.30pm this evening, Tuesday.  There is a significant risk of flooding in the city.  Please note high tides are at 5.13pm this evening  and at 05.34 am tomorrow morning, Wednesday,’ said the Council.

Cork City Council wish to advise that there will be a period of very high astronomical Spring Tides from Tuesday 26th November until Wednesday 27th November.

A tidal surge and periodic strong southerly/south-easterly winds are also predicted over the next few days.

These factors combined will result in tide levels higher than the natural tide levels.  It issued the following information for city dwellers and users:

;The natural cycle of High Tides for the following days is predicted from Tuesday morning until Wednesday evening, prior to and after these tides, there is a significant risk of tidal flooding in the City.

Householders and businesses should take precautionary measures to protect property.   It is likely that flooding will occur in the low lying areas of the City Centre in particular on Morrison’s Quay, Fr. Mathew Quay, Fr. Mathew Street, Union Quay, Trinity Bridge, South Terrace, Lavitts Quay, Kyrls Street, Kyrls Quay, Crosses Green, Sharman Crawford St and Wandesford Quay.    

There is also a risk of flooding along Lapps Quay, McSwiney Quay, Albert Quay, Kennedy Quay, Proby’s Quay, French’s Quay, Lancaster Quay, Sullivan’s Quay, South Mall via side streets onto Oliver Plunkett St., and thence to Patrick Street, Grand Parade, Washington Street, and Lower Glanmire Road.   The situation will continue to be monitored and further advice will be issued.  

Cork City Council have a limited stock of gel-bags and sand-bags available.   

These will be available for collection. Cork City Council reserve the right to ration bags and all requests may not be fulfilled.  

A number of road closures and traffic/parking restrictions are in place. These will be introduced prior to flood events in order to reduce any negative impact of traffic movements through standing water.

 Any restrictions will be eased as appropriate.'  

Share this article

Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.