News

Another great day at the airstrip – in spite of the wet weather

September 10th, 2018 11:22 AM

By Southern Star Team

Niall O'Donoghue from Bantry encouraging his team in the Tug of War contest at Bantry Agricultural Show at the Airstrip last Sunday. ‘The North Siders' team comprised Fintan Murphy, Jason Griffin, Mike Wiseman, John Daly, Lee, Jerry Kelleher, Owen Lynch and Tommy Donovan. (Photo: Andy Gibson)

Share this article

BY JOHN SEXTON

 

IT’S easy to hold any outdoor event on a fine day, be it a game, a score or a show, but when the elements are against you, it taxes the resolve and the resilience of the organisers no end. After a week of hard work, getting the grounds of the airfield ready, the intermittent rain on Sunday last was not going to stop the organisers and all of the Bantry Show programme of events ran like clockwork.  

Chairman Christy Mullins welcomed all on behalf of the officers and members of Bantry Agricultural Show Society: ‘The continued success of our show would not be possible without the generosity of our  main sponsors, and indeed everyone who contributed  to our show. For this, we are extremely grateful and thankful.’  

He said: ‘We would also like to thank Mrs Brigitta Wagner-Halswick of Rowa Pharmaceuticals for the use of this fantastic venue for our show. As chairman, I would like to thank everyone who worked so hard, especially my fellow officers, our secretary, Martina Hamilton, judges, stewards, ticket sellers, gardaí, doctors, vets, Red Cross, inshore rescue, Cork County Council, all the land owners adjacent to the field and all the volunteers on the day.’ 

Mr Mullins expressed thanks also to Stephen and Gillian O’Donovan for the use of their premises for the show office in town. On behalf of Bantry Show, he also acknowledged the grant from the Department of Rural & Community Development and Minister Michael Ring. 

The Irish Shows Association was represented by its president, John Browne from Wexford, who spoke very favourably about the efforts of the locals in mastering the conditions. Also present was Dominic McArdle, the ISA West Cork representative.  

Amongst the leading prize winners were Albert de Cogan, showing the Champion Angus Bull; Dave Hegarty (All-Ireland Champion Beef Calf), JJ Barrett  (Champion Shorthorn Cow), with Philip Salter (reserve). Keith & Luke Vickery and Tony O’Leary dominated the Simmental classes, while the Wycherleys of Carrignavar, dominated the Limousins. The Moloney brothers (Jack & PJ) and Mary Pat Dinneen had the Champion Hereford Cow. 

There was a very large entry in all the sheep classes – Suffolk, Scotch, Texel, Hampshire, Cheviot and Charolais – with most of the entries coming from the Bantry area, a few from East Cork and quite a number from Kilgarvan and the South Kerry area in general. 

Among the many trade stands, a lot of farmers’ interest was centred on the two bales of Spanish straw on display at the Barrett Agri stand, which were selling at a reasonable price. The arts and crafts, domestic and home produce sections attracted great attention, being indoors and away from the damp weather.                                                                                                              

Results

All Ireland 3yr Filly: Margaret Jeffares, Ballykelly House, Drinagh, Co Wexford.

Irish Draught Munster Foal: John Corbert, Rosscrea, Co Tipperary.

Champ Filly: James White, Clonakilty.

Champ Colt: John Corbert, Rosscrea, Co Tipperary.

HORSES

Barren or Maiden mare: Patrick Cronin, Ballylickey.

Light weight Brood mare: Kieran Fahy, Clonakilty.

Heavy weight Brood mare-foal at foot: Jim Kingston, Drinagh.

Irish Draught Mare: Carmel Duggan.

Filly foal: John Crowley.

Colt foal: Kieran Fahy, Clonakilty.

Irish Draught Foal: Shane Connolly, Skibbereen.

Thoroughbred Brood mare: Tessie Galvin, Lissarda.

Traditional Irish Sport Horse Foal: Barry O’Sullivan, Bandon.

3yr old Gelding or Filly: Emily Jane Crowley, Ardcahan, Dunmanway.

2yr old Filly: Pat Power, Castletownbere.

Yearling Colt or Gelding: Emily Crowley, Dunmanway.

Yearling Filly: Finbarr Hurley, Shanacrane, Dunmanway.

Yr Colt/Gelding/Filly: Jimmy O’Donovan, Gurtnamona, Schull.

Coloured Horse any age: Trevor Horgan, Pilltown, Co.Kilkenny.

Young Show person: Emily Jane, Crowley, Dunmanway.

Ridden Heavyweight Hunter: Annie Prendergast, Rosscarbery.

Middle weight Hunter: Annie Prendergast, Rosscarbery.

Light weight Hunter: Annie Prendergast, Rosscarbery.

Small Hunter: Niamh O’Carroll, Derryconnell, Schull.

Cob: Mary Buttimer.

Open class/mature rider: Bonnie Dale, Tranquillity House, Ballingeary, Co Cork.

Champion Brood Mare: Kiearan Fahy, Clonakilty.

Reserve: Jim Kingston, Drinagh.

DRIVING Open: Denis Cullinane.

Driver: Diarmuid Hurley.

Intermediate: Eamon Shannahan.

Road Cart: Owen Williamson.

PONIES

Show pony young stock 1yr old: Andy Collins.

Show pony young stock 2&3yr old: Robert Deane, Lahana, Drimoleague.

Show hunter pony young stock2&3yr old: John Dineen, Breenybeg, Kealkil.

Brood mare not exc.148cm: Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.

Foals Progeny of Mare not exc.148cm: Vincent O’Driscoll, Drominidy, Drimoleague.

Welsh purebred: John Dineen, Breenybeg, Kealkil.

Welsh part bred: Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.

Connemara purebred: Alan Duggan, Cullenagh, Dunmanway.

Connemara Purebred Foal up to 2yr old: Diane O’Neill, The Paddock, Drinagh.

Part-bred Connemara: John Coughlan, Bantry. Purebred Connemara.

2&3yr old: Clara O’Driscoll.

Ponies/Mare/Gelding 4yr or older: Clare Starrett, Droumreagh, Durrus, Bantry.

Miniature: Joanne O’Shea, Keel, ilgobnet, Beaufort, Killarney.

Shetland: Patrick Jones, Knockbrack, Mallow.

3yr old confined to Bantry Postal Area: Clare Starrett & Jimmy O’Regan, Droumreagh, Durrus, Bantry. Irish Cob: Peter Daly, Rosscarbery

Champion In-Hand Pony: Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.

Reserve: John Dineen, Breenybeg, Kealkil

RIDDEN PONY

Pony not exc.123cm: Brendan O’Donovan, Callatrim, Bandon.

Novice children under 10yrs: Brendan O’Donovan, Callatrim, Bandon.

First ridden not exc.123cm: Emma Burchill, Rineen, Skibbereen.

Local ridden mares & geldings 4yr and over not exc. 148cm: Abbie O’Neill, Froe, Rosscarbery

Show pony 128cm: Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.

Show pony 138cm: Bernadette White Duggan, Prospect Grove, Dunmanway.

Show pony 148cm: Finbarr Brickley, Reenaroga, Baltimore,

Registered Connemara: AlanDuggan, Cullenagh, Dunmanway.

Champion Ridden Pony: Alan Duggan, Cullenagh, Dunmanway.

Champion Ridden Reserve: Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen

RIDDEN HUNTER

Open & novice Not exc153cm: Jane Kingston, Kingshill, Timoleague.

Open novice not exc. 143cm : Abbie O’Neill, Froe, Rosscarbery.

Open novice not exc. 133cm: Bernadette White, Duggan, Prospect Grove, Dunmanway.

Champion Hunter Pony: Jane Kingston, Kingshill, Timoleague, Bandon

Champion Reserve Hunter Pony: Niamh O’Carroll, Derryconnell, Schull.

Supreme Champion Pony: Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.

Young Handlers: Bernadette White Duggan, Prospect Grove, Dunmanway.

Champion Ridden Hunter: Jane Kingston, Kingshill, Timoleague, Bandon.

Reserve Champion Ridden Hunter: Niamh O’Carroll, Derryconnell, Schull.

Supreme Champion Pony 2018: Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.

DONKEYS

Any age: William Ryan, Ballydehob.

Foal: William Ryan, Ballydehob.

Champion Donkey: William Ryan, Ballydehob.

 

CATTLE  

SHORTHORN

Cow in milk: JJ Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen.

Male calf born after 1st Jan ’18: Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen.

Female calf born after 1st Sept. ’17: JJ Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen.

Female calf born after 1st Sept ’18: Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague.

Maiden Heifer born after 1st Sept. ‘16: Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen.

Pedigree Bull: Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen.

Overall Champion horthorn: JJ Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen.

Reserve Champion: Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen.

JERSEY

Cow in milk: Patrick Ahern, Oughtheera, Rylane.

Heifer Maiden or in-calf born before 31st Aug.17: Peter & Paula Hynes, Anduin, Aherla.

Calf born after 1st Sept. ’17: Robert Shannon, Droumgarriffe, Ballinscarthy.

Overall Champion Jersey: Patrick Ahern, Oughtheera, Rylane.

Reserve: Robert Shannon, Droumgarriffe, Ballinscarthy.

FRIESIAN

Heifer, calved once: John Leahy, Listowel.

Pedigree cow in calf/in milk: R & S Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Heifer born after 1st Jan. 18: Shanawayhill, Shanaway East, Ballineen.

Heifer born after 1st of Sept. 17: Robert Shannon, Droumgarriff, Ballinscarthy

Maiden or in-calf heifer Born after 1st Sept. 16: Robert Shannon, Droumgarriff, Ballinscarthy.

Overall Champion Friesian: R & S Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Reserve: James Crowley, Moneycrohy, Enniskeane.

Young people Handling:

IHFA Young Members (YMA) Showmanship League Junior: Sarah Shannon

IHFA Young Members (YMA) Showmanship League Intermediate: Chloe Hynes

IHFA Young Members (YMA) Showmanship League Senior: Chris McCarthy

Overall Dairy Champion: R & S Helen, Lisroe, yre, Clonakilty.

CARBERY MILK PRODUCTS 

Dairy Pair: James Crowley, Moneycrohy, Enniskeane.

BEEF Young people’s Handling: Kate Daly.

ANGUS

Male calf born between 1/9/17 to 31/12/17: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr. Female calf born between 1/9/17 to 31/12/17: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Female calf born between 1/1/18 to 28/2/18: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery

Maiden or in-calf Heifer: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Cow any age: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Bull: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Pair of Pedigree Angus: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Overall Champion Angus: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Reserve: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

HEREFORDS

Male Calf born after 1st Jan. ’18: Tim Breen, Knockeendillane, Kiskeam

Male calf born after 1st Sept. ’17: Michael O’Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket.

Female calf born after 1st Jan ’18: Dermot Whelton, Cullane West, Leap.

Female calf born after 1st Sept. ’17: Mary Pat Dinneen, Lislevane House, Bandon.

Maiden or in-calf heifer: Dermot Whelton, Cullane West, Leap.

Cow any age: Tim Breen, Knockeendillane, Kiskeam.

Bull: Gene Lynch, Droumdaniel, Bantry.

Pair of Pedigree Herefords, any age: Dermot Whelton, Cullane West, Leap

Overall Champion Hereford: Tim Breen, Knockeendillane, Kiskeam.

Reserve Hereford: Michael O’ Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket.

BELGIAN BLUE

Male calf born after 1st Sept. ’17: Stanley Family, Knockbrown, Bandon.

Male calf born before 31st Aug. ’17: John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Female calf born after 1st Sept.’17: Stanley Family, Knockbrown, Bandon.

Female calf born before 31st Aug. 17: Stanley Family, Knockbrown, Bandon.

Pair of Pedigree Belgian Blue, any age: Stanley Family, Knockbrown, Bandon.

Overall Champion Belgian Blue: Stanley Family, Knockbrown, Bandon.

Reserve Champion Belgian Blue: John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

CHAROLAIS

Male calf born after 1st Jan. ’18:  John Ward, Dromoureen, Bantry.

Male calf born after 1st Sept. ’17: John Culloty.

Female calf born after 1st Jan ’18: John Ward, Dromoureen, Bantry.

Female calf born after 1st Sept. ’17: John Ward, Dromoureen, Bantry.

Cow or in-calf heifer: John Ward, Dromoureen, Bantry.

Pair of Pedigree Charolais, any age: John Ward, Dromoureen, Bantry.

Overall Champion Charolais: John Ward, Dromoureen, Bantry.

Reserve Champion: John Ward, Dromoureen, Bantry.

LIMOUSIN

Male calf born after 1st Jan. ’18: Peter Desmond, Orchard Cottage, Rigsdale, Ballinhassig. Male calf born After 1st Sept. ’17: . Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Female calf bornafter 1st Jan ’18: Wycherley Bros, Carrignavar

Female calf born after 1st Sept. ’17: Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Maiden Heifer born before 31/8/18: Wycherley Bros, Carrignavar.

Bull born before 31/08/17: Wycherley Bros, Carrignavar.

Cow or in-calf heifer: Wycherley Bros, Carrignavar.

Pair of Pedigree Limousin, any age: Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Overall Champion Limousin: Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

SIMMENTAL

Male born between 01/12/17&31/02/18: . William, Jenny & Aaron Cotter, ModelVillage, Dripsey. Male born between 01/08/17 &30/11/17: Tony O’ Leary, 28 Westcourt Heights, Ballincollig.

Female calf born after 1st Feb ’18: Tony O’ Leary, 28 Westcourt Heights, Ballincollig.

Female born 1/08/17 to 31/11/17: . Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Female born 1/12/17 to 31/1/18: Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Female born between 1/9/15 to 31/8/17: . William, Jenny & Aaron Cotter, Model Village, Dripsey. Cow: Tony O’ Leary, 28 Westcourt Heights, Ballincollig.

Best pair of Pedigree Simmentals, any age: Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery

Overall Champion Simmental: Tony O’ Leary, 28 Westcourt Heights, Ballincollig.

Reserve Champion: Keith & Luke Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery

COMMERCIAL BEEF

Best Beef Bullock with retained calf mouth: . Tim O’ Donovan, Gurtamuckla, Dunmanway.

Best Beef Heifer with 2 teeth or more: Sean O’ Donovan, Lissycremin, Lislevane, Bandon.

Best beef calf male or female: David Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon

Best calf pair: Tim O’ Donovan, Gurtamuckla, Dunmanway.

Jimmy Barry Motors & Bantry Show All Ireland Commercial Calf Final: David Hegarty, Currevreeda,

Bandon.

Overall Commercial Beef Champion: David Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon

Overall Supreme Show Champion: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr

Overall Reserve Supreme Champion: David Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon.

 

SHEEP

SCOTCH

Best Ram: Marie Daly, Coosane, Ballydehob.

Best Ewe: Patrick O’Sullivan.

Ram lamb: Marie Daly, Coosane, Ballydehob.

Ewe Lamb: Lucy Harrington, Newtown, Bantry.

Hogget Ewe: Lucy Harrington, Newtown, Bantry.

Hogget Ram: Patrick Twomey, Kealkil, Bantry.

Pair of Scotch Ewe Lambs: Marie Daly, Coosane.

SUFFOLK

Best Hogget Ram: Valerie & Sean Tiffin, Gortnaboul, Kilgarvan.

Best Ewe: Edward Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork.

Best Ram Lamb: James Scully, Goleen.

Best Ewe Lamb: Edward Jeffery, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork.

Champion Suffolk Ram

Valerie & Sean Tiffin, Gortnaboul, Kilgarvan.

Best Hampshire Ram: Michael Gottstein, Dunmanway.

Best Hampshire Ewe: Caomihe Gottstien, Dunmanway.

Best Hampshire Ewe Lamb: Caomihe Gottstien, Dunmanway.

TEXEL

Best Ram: Kevin O’Connell, Newtown, Bantry.

Best Ewe: ChrisMcCarthy

Best Ram Lamb: Andy Hurley, Ardnathrush, Glengarriff.

Best Ewe Lamb: Adam Heffernan, Beaufort, Co. Kerry.

CHEVIOT

Best Ram: Donal O’Sullivan, Castletownbere.

Best Ewe: Adam Heffernan, Beaufort, Co. Kerry

Best Ewe Lamb: Emma Harrington, Newtown, Bantry.

Butcher’s Lamb pen: Emma Shannahan, Cahergariff, Leap

Best pen of Ewe Lambs:

Charollais – Stephen McCarthy, Caher, Bantry.

Suffolk – Luke Daly, Durrus.

Texel – Pat Harrington, Newtown, Bantry.

Cheviot –Daniel McCarthy, Caher, Bantry.

CHAROLAIS

Best Ram: Eamonn Shannahan, Leap.

Best Ewe: Eamonn Shanahan, Leap.

Open pet Lamb: Marie O’Mahony, Ahilbeg, Kealkil, Bantry.

All Ireland Scotch Ram:

Marie Daly, Coosane, Ballydehob.

GOATS

Best Milker: Sunview Goats, Terelton, Macroom.

Best Kid: Sara Wallett, Bantry

Dam & Progeny: Sara Wallett, Bantry

Dry goat any age/breed: Sunview Goats, Terelton, Macroom,

Champion Goat: Sunview Goats, Terelton, Macroom.

Reserve Goat: Sara Wallett, Bantry

ARTS & CRAFTS

Hand knit large: Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Hand knit small: Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanwa.

Wool/Crochet or Cotton: Svetlana Majerova, Mealagh Valley, Bantry.

Picture painted in oils: Mary Neary, Ty Beag, Shrone, Glengarriff.

Picture in any medium ex oils: Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Cushion: Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Soft Toy: ChristineO’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Handmade article: David & Elizabeth Yates, The Willows, Butlers Gift, Drimoleague.

Tea cosy: Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway

PHOTOGRAPHY

Special Occasion: Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway

My funniest photo: Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway

Wild flowers: Monika Ross, Kilronan West, Dunmanway.

BAKING

Round brown soda bread: Fairfield Nursing Home

Round white: Fairfield Nursing Home.

Soda sultana cake: Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway

Six brown scones: Pearl Shannon, Brahalish House, Durrus.

Six white sultana scones: Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway

Light Fruit Cake: Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Coffee Cake: Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Cold Tea Brack: Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway

Tart: Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Cupcakes: Julie Kingston, Lacnfy, Clondrohid, Macroom.

Chocolate Cake: Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway

Carrot Cake: Pearl Shannon, Brahalish House, Durrus.

Biscuit cake: Paddy & Gavin McCarthy, Gurranes North, Drimoleague.

JAMS

Blackcurrant: Elizabeth Shannon, Meavour, Bantry.

Blackberry: Elizabeth Shannon, Meavour, Bantry.

Gooseberry: Elizabeth Shannon, Meavour, Bantry

Raspberry: Ann Walsh, Donemark, Bantry

Marmalade: David & Elizabeth Yates, The Willows, Butler’s Gift, Drimoleague

Jelly: Patricia Love, Knock, Church Cross, Skibbereen.

Run Honey: Max Coakley, Keyes Ter. Bantry.

FLOWERS

Foliage plant: Ann O’Donoghue, Rooska.

Decorated Hat: Susan King, Cahergeendaniel, Tralee.

Cactus: Eileen O’Mahony, Letter West, Kilcrohane

Flowering pot: Julie Kinsella, Lacnfy, Clondrohid, Macroom.

Flower in a boot: Helen Shannon, Trawlebane, Bantry

Ladies Buttonhole: Annette O’ Sullivan, Reendonegan, Bantry.

Gents Buttonhole: Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Wild Flowers: Eileen O’Mahony, Letter West, Kilcrohane.

Two largest Hydrangea: Kitty Lynch, Reendesert, Bantry.

Arrangement in egg cup: Annette O’Sullivan, Reendonegan, Bantry

HORTICULTURE

3Heaviest Potatoes: Albert O’Neill, Reenrour, Bantry.

Best 5 Potatoes: Margaret O’Sullivan, Baugorm, Bantry

6 Tomatoes: Albert O’Neill, Reenrour, Bantry.

3 Onions: Albert O’Neill, Reenrour, Bantry.

3 Beetroot: Vera Shannon, Gurranes North, Drimoleague.

2 Swedes: Martha Collins, Colomane West, Bantry

Rhubarb: Margaret O’Sullivan, Baurgorm, Bantry.

Basket of Salad Veg: Albert O’Neill, Reenrour, Bantry.

Collection of 4 veg: Vera Shannon, Gurranes North, Drimoleague

Blackberries: Patricia Love, Knock, Church, Cross, Skibbereen.

Cooking Apples: Ann Walsh, Donemark, Bantry.

Home Grown Herbs: Margaret O’Sullivan, Baugorm, Bantry

Men’s Shed Durrus: Brendan O’Dwyer, Durrus, Bantry.

 

CHILDREN’S SECTION

FLOWERS

Best Vase of Wild Flowers: Sheelagh O’Donovan, Colomane East, Bantry

Design a farmyard: Jai Smith, Liskillea, Waterfall, Near Cork.

Animal/ insect/ bird made out of plants: Saffron Hogan, Ard na Greine, Bantry.

BAKING  U14

6 queen cakes: Luke McCarthy, Ardnageehy, Bantry.

Apple Pie: Saoirse Connolly Cavanagh, Thunder Rock House, Rooska, Bantry.

6 Sultana scones: Jerry Hurley, Dun-Or, Hollyhill, Glengarriff.

Healthy lunch box: Michaela Nicholas, Ahakista, Durrus, Bantry

ARTS & CRAFTS  U12

Best Dressed Soft Toy: Anna O’Donovan, Rooska, Bantry.

Decorated wooden spoon: Saoirse Connolly Cavanagh, Thunder Rock House, Rooska, Bantry

Greeting Card: Saoirse Connolly Cavanagh, Thunder Rock House, Rooska, Bantry

Chalk Picture: Dannie Wilson, Toughbawn, Drinagh, Co. Cork. Lego Display: Jamie

Crowley, Lacka, Caheragh, Drimoleague

Painted egg: Dannie Wilson, Toughbawn, Drinagh.

Painted Wellington: Dannie Wilson, Toughbawn, Drinagh.

Picture any medium: Gavin O’Sullivan, Colomane West, Bantry

Agricultural theme painting: Kacey Cotter, Seskin, Bantry.

SPECIAL NEEDS Art : Hazel O’Connor, c/o Rehabcare, Bantry.

DAYCARE CENTRES

Needlework: Bantry Day Care Center Care

EGGS 6 Hens: 1st: Margaret O’Sullivan, Baugorm, Bantry.

2nd: Katie Nicolas, Ahakist, Bantry.

3rd: Vera Shannon, Drimoleague.

6 Duck: 1st & 2nd : Kiearan O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

3rd: Vera Shannon, Drimoleage.

POULTRY

Bantam Hard Feather: Kiearan O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall

Bantam Heavy Soft Feather: Kiearan O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

Bantam Light Soft Feather: Kiearan O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

True Bantam Male: Kiearan O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

True Bantam Female: Scott Kinston, Knockvale Lodge, Bandon.

Large Heavy Soft Feather: Evan & DarrenO’Driscoll, Clonakilty.

Large Light Soft Feather: Brendan Ross, Kilronan, Dunmanway.

Large Heavy Waterfowl: Kiearan O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

Bantam Waterfowl: ScottKingston, Sycamore Lodge, Bandon.

Junior U.14: Scott Kinston, Knockvale Lodge, Bandon.

Cross Breed: Scott Kinston, KnockvaleLodge, Bandon.

Mother & Chick: Brendan Ross, Kilronan, Dunmanway.

Champion of Show: Kiearan O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

Reserve: Kiearan O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

DOGS

Small: Stephen Jackson, Bandon.

Medium: Rixon O’Donovan, Rossmore

Large: Catherine O’Connor, Kenmare

Puppies: Niamh Harte, Skibbereen

Terriers: Sasha Pavry, Baltimore

Gun Dog: Pamela le Mon, Ballingeary

Sheep Dogs Stephen Jackson, Bandon

IKC Reg small: Jody McSweeney, Clonakilty

IKC Reg Lrg: Phil O’Leary, Cork

Best groomed Rosemary Chambers, Ballinspittle

Childern U 12 Bethany Goldsmith, Bantry

Dog I would like to take home: Eleanor Macri, Durrus

Dogs who have not won 1st prize Debbie O’Carroll, Schull.

Rescue Dog: Rixon O’Donovan, Rossmore.

Best Dressed   Aine Crowley – Bandon

Champion of show: Stephen Jackson, Bandon.

Shetland Sheepdog.

Reserve Champion: Pamela leMon, Ballingeary. Weimaraner

 

Show Raffle

1st €800: RAL c/o Buddy Cleary, Ballydehob

2nd   €400: Eileen O’Donovan, Butlersgift, Drimoleague

3rd   €300: Gilligan

4th    €100: Sean O’Driscoll, Coolbawn, Caheragh

5th   €100: Susan Deane, Acres, Drimoleague

6th    €100: Ger Cousins, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

7th   €100: Breda Coppinger, Pearsons Bridge, Ballylickey.

8TH   €100: Catharina Ward

9TH   €100: Jack Hicks, Carrigeen, Ballinacarnga, Dunmanway

10TH €100: Mike Crowley

Share this article

Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.