Sport

West Cork ladies blitz way into last eight

August 14th, 2016 6:00 PM

By Southern Star Team

Winners again: The West Cork senior football ladies team that defeated East Cork on Sunday evening. (Photos: Colbert O'Sullivan)

Share this article

West Cork             3-22

East Cork                0-9

Ger MacCarthy Reports 

A BLISTERING opening quarter saw West Cork score three goals and lay the foundations for a terrific Cork Ladies’ SFC victory over East Cork in Dunmanway on Sunday evening.

The West Cork ladies produced a marvellous team display to book their place in the next round of the senior championship, easily overpowering their East Cork opponents. 

Led by Bantry Blues’ full forward Amy Dineen, who finished with eight points from open play, the winners clocked up 3-22 with Sadhbh O’Leary, Alice O’Driscoll, Libby Coppinger and Nicole Quinn also weighing in with some impressive scores.

The tandem of Melissa Duggan and Myra O’Sullivan dominated centrefield and were ably assisted by defenders Áine Hayes, Sophie Hurley and Sarah Hayes throughout the hour. Centre forward Orla Finn setup the majority of her side’s scores while goalkeeper Aisling Judge continues to excel. 

Based on this performance, West Cork appears more than capable of mixing it with the established senior clubs in the county and have the attacking weaponry to trouble any defence.

Emma Farmer was East Cork’s standout player on a difficult night for her division with Niamh Murphy, Sorcha Phelan and Roisin Phelan also working hard. Yet, the losers could do little to quell West Cork’s incessant attacks as the home side produced spells of superb attacking football, moved the ball at pace and kicked some excellent long-range points.

The hosts raced into a four-point lead with Amy Dineen (twice), Melissa Duggan and Alice O’Driscoll finding their range during a dominant opening period. 

Emma Spillane, Aideen Lynch and Clíona Maguire’s combined efforts helped snuff out all of East Cork’s early advances before Nicole Quinn billowed the net to push West Cork 1-4 to 0-0 ahead.

Amy Dineen and Emma Farmer (free) exchanged points ahead of a flowing move that concluded with Sadbhb O’Leary thundering an unstoppable shot into the net to extend her side’s advantage. The Kinsale player was on hand to convert from the penalty spot two minutes later and condemn East Cork to defeat with three quarters of the game still to go.

It is to their credit that the visitors continued to fight for every ball but Sophie Hurley’s superb marking of Emma Farmer restricted East Cork’s scoring opportunities whilst Melissa Duggan’s work-rate helped West Cork build an unassailable first half head.

Nicole Quinn, Amy Dineen and Orla Finn added to their personal tallies in response to Emma Farmer and Laura Crowley raising white flags at the opposite end before the sides went in with West Cork 3-9 to 0-4 ahead at the break.

Victory already assured, Brian McCarthy’s side emptied their substitutes’ bench during the second period but continued to dominate despite an improved East Cork performance. Orla Finn, Amy Dineen, Sadhbh O’Leary and Libby Coppinger ensured West Cork didn’t take the foot off the gas and ran out deserving winners to progress to the county quarter-finals.

 

Scorers

West Cork: Amy Dineen 0-8; Sadhbh O’Leary 2-1 (1-0 pen); Nicole Quinn 1-3; Orla Finn 0-4 (1f); Libby Coppinger 0-2; Melissa Duggan, Alice O’Driscoll, Aoife O’Driscoll, Myra O’Sullivan 0-1 each.

East Cork: Emma Farmer 0-7 (2f), Laura Crowley and Niamh Murphy 0-1 each.

West Cork: Aisling Judge (Kinsale); Sarah Hayes (Carbery Rangers), Sophie Hurley (Bandon), Clíona Maguire (Carbery Rangers); Aideen Lynch (Bandon), Áine Hayes (Carbery Rangers), Emma Spillane (Bantry Blues); Melissa Duggan (captain, Dohenys), Myra O’Sullivan (Bantry Blues); Libby Coppinger (Bantry Blues), Orla Finn (Kinsale), Alice O’Driscoll (Castlehaven); Nicole Quinn (Bandon), Amy Dineen (Bantry Blues), Sadhbh O’Leary (Kinsale).

Subs used: Tracy McCarthy (Kinsale) for Clíona Maguire (ht), Shauna Healy (Dohneys) for Emma Spillane (33), Jessica Coakley (Bantry) for Emma Spillane(36), Aoife O’Driscoll (Bantry) for Orla Finn (41), Sarah Delaney (Bantry) for Sarah Hayes (46).

East Cork: Ava Carey (Glanmire); Sandra Dineen (Glanmire), Roisin Phelan (Aghada), Nicola Sheehan (Rockbán); Edel Murphy (Watergrasshill), Siobhan Phelan (Aghada), Claire Murphy (Glanmire); Niamh Murphy (Erins Own), Leanne Woods (captain, Lisgoold); Kate Hannon (Glanmire), Orlagh Farmer (Midleton), Christine Moran (Aghada); Claire O’Brien (Midleton), Emma Farmer (Aghada), Laura Crowley (Rockbán).

Subs used: Ciara McGrath (Midleton) for Claire Murphy (18, inj), Elaine Carey (Watergrasshill) for Claire O’Brien (20), Caroline O’Connor (Mayfield) for Nicola Sheehan (35).

Referee: Kieran Creed (Naomh Fionnbarra).

Share this article

Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.