Sport

Kilmacsimon on the gold trail after winning Club of the Day award

June 26th, 2015 1:00 PM

By Southern Star Team

Share this article

IT was less ‘smooth rhythms’ and more ‘rock and roll’ on the water in Glandore harbour this past Sunday for the first round of the Celtic Ross South West Coastal Rowing Championships.

Sunny and breezy conditions on land belied the challenge that was to face the 100 crews that were met with rolling waves and strong winds as they took to the sea.

Some close racing and brave performances by underage crews delivered an entertaining spectacle for the large crowd of spectators who were enjoying the birds’ eye view from the lawns of Glandore.

Kilmacsimon set the tone for a highly successful day out in Glandore with a solid win in the opening race, the veteran men, followed in by Myross, Courtmacsherry and Ring.

The Myross veteran ladies demonstrated that they hadn’t lost their prowess over the winter with a convincing win again on their first outing this season, followed in by Kilmacsimon and Courtmacsherry, who all put in good performances despite the earlier races of the day being the most difficult in terms of the weather conditions.

The Courtmacsherry senior mixed crew held off challengers Myross and Kilmacsimon with a convincing win and then it was time for a quick oar change as the first of the underage crews (U16 ladies) took to the water.

The decision was taken to postpone the U12 races on the day for safety reasons due to the rough conditions.

Kilmacsimon U16 ladies took gold while the Galley Flash rowed a strong second followed in by Ring, who had to be content with the bronze medals this time round.

In the U14s, Courtmacsherry, who have historically proved very strong in this age category, put in a great race to take gold from Myross, who took silver, and Ring, who took bronze.

Ring’s U16s continued the ‘bronze’ streak in their age category, coming in behind strong Courtmacsherry (silver medallists) and Kilmacsimon (gold medallists).

The U14 ladies’ race was one of the most competitive and exciting of the day. Ultimately, Ring picked up their first gold medals of the day with Myross and Rosscarbery taking silver and bronze respectively – this is likely to continue to be an exciting and close battle between all the highly competitive crews on the water.

With a surprisingly low entry in the pre-veteran ladies’ category, just three boats took to the water and Myross, once again, demonstrated their strength with Ring coming in second place and Kilmacsimon in third.

Familiar faces made up the crews of the pre-veteran men’s race where Courtmacshery, who have dominated this category over the last couple of years, put in a convincing win yet again to claim the Glandore Regatta Pre-Veteran Men’s Cup. Kilmacsimon and Ring had to be content with second and third places.

Kilmacsimon’s U18’s crew put in some truly outstanding performances during the day, claiming firstly the Glandore Regatta U18s Cup and then, just three races later, to claim the Glandore Regatta Junior Men’s Cup.

Courtmacsherry junior ladies were champions on the day as were the newly-formed Myross senior ladies who took the Glandore Regatta Senior Ladies’ Cup on this, their first championship outing together. All teams rowed strongly in these categories and exciting races can be expected as the season continues.

Kilmacsimon rounded off a very successful day for their club, taking gold medals in both the intermediate and senior men’s races with the Galley Flash coming in for silver in both categories.

Ring came in third place in the intermediate race and Courtmacsherry, who have traditionally dominated the senior men’s category down through the years, had to be content with third place on this occasion.

The senior men’s race being the final race of the day proved worth waiting for and delivered one of the most exciting performances from both the Kilmacsimon and Galley Flash crews who matched each other, stroke for stroke, for much of the race.

Club of the Day was awarded to Kilmacsimon and the day drew to a close.

With the first round over, clubs have little chance to rest as attention turns now to the second round of the championship which will take place this coming Sunday, June 28th, in Glandore for a second time this year. Starting at 12pm, it promises a great day out for the family and live music is promised in the square in Glandore from 6pm.

Results:Veteran men: 1. Kilmacsimon, 2. Myross, 3. Courtmacsherry.

Veteran ladies: 1. Myross, 2. Kilmacsimon, 3. Courtmacsherry.

Senior mixed: 1. Courtmacsherry, 2. Myross, 3. Kilmacsimon.

U16 ladies: 1. Kilmacsimon, 2. Galley Flash, 3. Ring.

U14s: 1. Courtmacsherry, 2. Myross, 3. Ring.

U16s: 1. Kilmacsimon, 2. Courtmacsherry, 3. Ring,

U14 ladies: 1. Ring, 2. Myross, 3. Rosscarbery.

Pre-vet ladies: 1. Myross, 2. Ring, 3. Kilmacsimon.

U18 ladies: 1. Myross, 2. Kilmacsimon, 3. Galley Flash.

Pre-veteran men: 1. Courtmacsherry, 2. Kilmacsimon, 3. Ring.

U18: 1. Kilmacsimon, 2. Ring, 3. Courtmacsherry.

Junior ladies: 1. Courtmacsherry, 2. Kilmacsimon, 3. Myross.

Senior ladies: 1. Myross, 2. Galley Flash, 3. Kilmacsimon.

Junior men: 1. Kilmacsimon 2. Courtmacsherry, 3. Galley Flash.

Intermediate men: 1. Kilmacsimon, 2. Galley, Flash, 3. Ring.

Senior men: 1. Kilmacsimon, 2. Galley Flash, 3. Courtmacsherry.

Share this article


Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.