• Sport

Andrew’s latest win is sealed with a kiss

Tuesday, 10th July, 2018 4:00pm
Andrew’s latest win is sealed with a kiss

Courtmacsherry 10km winner Andrew Sheehan gets a congratulatory kiss from his fiancée Tanya Levis, Rossmore. (Photo: Martin Walsh)

BY MARTIN WALSH

 

THERE was a touch of romance at the finish of the Courtmacsherry 10km road race as winner Andrew Sheehan, a native of Riverstick and now living in Rossmore, was congratulated by his fiancée, Rossmore’s Tanya Levis.  

The pair are due to get married in Kenmare shortly. 

Certainly, Andrew seems to be the man of the moment as the previous Friday he won the Shannonvale 10km.

The intense heat ruled out a record-breaking run – the course record is 31 minutes 38 seconds set by Alan O’Shea in 2013 – as Sheehan showed the opposition a clean pair of heels right from the start at the Golden Pheasant Café.  

On a balmy Courtmacsherry evening, the Leevale AC man arrived at the finish on a time of 32 minutes and 45 seconds, one minute and 19 seconds ahead of Jeremy O’Donovan (St Finbarr’s AC) whose clubmate Michael Morgan was seven seconds further behind to complete the top three.

Not surprisingly, Timoleague woman Carmel Crowley racing in the colours of the Bandon Athletic Club was the top female athlete, her time was 20th in overall classification. She stopped the clocks on 38 minutes and 23 seconds, a comfortable 59 seconds ahead of Sorcha Kearney (St Finbarr’s AC) with Fiona McCarthy from Frankfield, Douglas some two minutes and 22 seconds further behind in third.  The ladies course record is 35 minutes and 25 seconds set in 2012 by Lizzie Lee.  

The searing heat was a mitigating factor for matching last year’s entry level and pace, nevertheless some 264 runners took to the start line at eight o’clock. 

Results: 1. Andrew Sheehan (Leevale AC) 32m 45s; 2. Jeremy O’Donovan (St Finbarr’s AC) 34. 04s; 3. Michael Morgan (St Finbarr’s AC) 34m 11s; 4. Cathal O’Connell (St Finbarr’s AC) 35m 00s; 5. Padraig Sheehan (Crusaders AC) 35m 17s; 6. Joe Kelleher (St Finbarr’s AC) 35m 33s; 7. Sean O’Keeffe (Eagle AC) 35m 42s; 8. Martin Curtin (St Finbarr’s AC) 35m 56s; 9. Shane Cooney (S. Finbarr’s AC) 36m 43s; 10. Chris Murnane 36m 49s.

Ladies: 1. Carmel Crowley (Bandon AC) 38m 23s; 2. Sorcha Kearney (St Finbarr’s AC) 39m 22s; 3 Fiona McCarthy 41m 44s; 4. Una Murphy (Kinsale Tri Club) 42m 07s; 5. Gillian Sohun (Leevale AC) 43m 47s; 6. Aoife Mahony (Cork Tri Club) 44m 25s.

 

Category winners:

Male: 35-39: C. McCrory (Naval Service) 37m 16s; 40-44: Sean O’Keeffe (Eagle AC) 35m 42s; 45-49: Joe Kelleher (St Finbarr’s AC) 35m 33s; 50-54; Pat O’Connor 38m 11s; 55-59: Cathal O’Connell (St Finbarr’s AC) 35m 00s; 60+: Richard Piotrowski (Eagle AC) 42m 45s.

Female: 35-39: Aoife Mahony (Cork Tri Club) 44m 25s; 40-44: Ellen Ahern (Rosscarbery Steam Runners) 45m 18s; 45-49: Una Murphy (Kinsale Tri Club) 42m 07s; 50-54: Margo Dinan (St Finbarr’s AC) 44:49; 55-59: Majella Latimer (Clonakilty Road Runners) 55:16; 60+: Mary Lowney (Clonakilty Road Runners) 56m 56s.