Sport

Nemo Rangers to play in Rebel Óg West hurling championship

April 4th, 2017 10:00 AM

By Southern Star Team

Holding on: Bantry Blues' Eoghan Minehane is tackled by O'Donovan Rossa's Sean Fitzgerald during the 2016 Rebel Óg West minor football final at Church Cross that the Skibbereen team won 2-7 to 1-9.

Share this article

BY KIERAN McCARTHY

NEMO Rangers and Bishopstown will compete in this year’s Rebel Óg West championships.

The city clubs aren’t uprooting from their homes and making the sensational move west, instead this is the first year that Rebel Óg has adopted a new structure and ‘soft borders’, which allows clubs to compete in divisions outside their own.

The result is that Rebel Óg West’s ranks have been swelled with the addition of clubs like Nemo Rangers, Bishopstown, Passage West, Cill na Martra, Clondrohid, Kinsale, etc.

Nemo Rangers have been drawn against Newcestown in Minor Hurling B1, Bishopstown will take on Ibane Gaels in U14 Hurling A and Passage West meet Clonakilty in Minor Hurling B1.

The gradings are as follows:

Grade A is 15-a-side for teams graded A in their region.

Grade B1 is 15-a-side for teams graded B in their region.

Grade B2 is 13-a-side for teams who are strong but do not have enough numbers to compete at B1 (15-a-side).

Grade B3 is 11-a-side for teams weak in numbers and would not compete with B2 teams.

The B2 and B3 grades replace the old C and D grades.

Check out who drew who in the Rebel Óg West championship draws.

Minor Hurling A: Kilbrittain v Ibane Gaels, Ahán Gaels v Owen Gaels, Sam Maguires v Bandon, Courcey Rovers – a bye.

Minor Hurling B1: Newcestown v Nemo Rangers, Lee Gaels v Western Gaels, Passage West v Clonakilty, Kilbree – a bye.

Minor Hurling B2: Quarter-final, (A) St Patrick’s v Cill Mochomóg; Semi-finals, St James v (A), Laochra Óg v Fastnet Gaels. 

U16 Hurling A: Kinsale v Sam Maguires, Valley Rovers v Courcey Rovers, Owen Gaels v Ibane Gaels, Bandon v Kilbrittain.  

U16 Hurling B1: Ahán Gaels v St Patrick’s, Western Gaels v Fastnet Gaels, Clonakilty v Cill Mochomóg, Kilbree – a bye.

U14 Hurling A: Clonakilty v Inniscarra, Bishopstown v Ibane Gaels, Ballinhassig v Ballinora, Newcestown v Bandon. 

U14 Hurling B1: Kilbree v Owen Gaels, Sam Maguires v Bantry, Ahán Gaels v St Colum’s, Fastnet Gaels v Kilbrittain. 

U14 Hurling B2: Quarter-finals, (A) Shamrocks v Ibane Gaels (2), (B) Crosshaven v St Malachy’s, (C) St Patrick’s v Tracton; semi-finals, A v B, C v Laochra Óg. 

Minor Football A: Castlehaven v Sam Maguires, Urhan v O’Donovan Rossa, Canovee v Bandon, Clonakilty v Bantry.     

Minor Football B1 (West 1): Macroom v Ahán Gaels, Ibane Gaels v Owen Gaels, Newcestown v Ballinhassig, Kilbrittain – a bye. 

Minor Football B1 (West 2): Gabriel Rangers v Tadgh MacCarthaigh, Naomh Abán v Castletownbere.

Minor Football B2: Quarter-finals, (A) Sam Maguires (2) v Adrigole, (B) Kilmichael v Kilmeen. Semi-finals, A v B, Kilmacabea v Muintir na nGael. 

Minor Football B3 West: Quarter-final, (A) Beál Atha’n Ghaortaidh v Uibh Laoire; Semi-finals, (A) v Glengarriff, St Colum’s v Mizen   

U16 Football A: Gabriel Rangers v O’Donovan Rossa, Clonakilty v Owen Gaels, Newcestown v Bandon, Sam Maguires – a bye.

U16 Football B1: Ahán Gaels v Ilen Rovers, Castletownbere v Urhan, Bantry v Naomh Abán, Muintir na nGael v Tadhg MacCarthaigh.

U16 Football B2: Quarter-final, (A) St Colum’s v Sam Maguires (2). Semi-finals, Kilmacabea v Kilmeen, Kilmichael v (A). 

U16 Football B3: Uibh Laoire v Mizen, Beal Athan Ghaorthaidh v Glengarriff.

U14 Football A: Quarter-finals, (A) Bandon v Ilen Rovers, (B) Ibane Gaels v Clonakilty. Semi-finals, A v B, Bantry Blues v Muintir na nGael.

U14 Football B1: Sam Maguires v Gabriel Óg, O’Donovan Rossa v St Colum’s, Owen Gaels v Ahán Gaels, Newcestown – a bye.

U14 Football B2 (West 1): (A) Kilmeen v Kilmacabea, (B) Castletownbere v Tadgh MacCarthaigh. Semi-finals, A v B, Urhan v Adrigole. 

U14 Football B2 (West 2): Quarter-final, (A) Kilbrittain v Ibane Gaels (2). Semi-finals, (A) v Shamrocks, Clonakilty (2) v Tracton. 

U14 Football B2 (West 3): Quarter-finals, (A) Naomh Abán v St Malachy’s, (B) Clondrohid v Aghinagh. Semi-finals, A v B, Western Gaels v Cill na Martra.

U14 Football B3: Semi-finals, Beal Athan Ghaortaidh v Glengarriff, Goleen v St James’. 

Share this article


Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.