Sport

Fiona continues her remarkable unbeaten record

October 10th, 2016 5:00 PM

By Southern Star Team

Gold medals: The MICC Dunmanway team that won the fifth/sixth year girls' team event, from left, Sinéad Duggan, Marlene Murray, Fiona Everard and Libby Blewitt. (Photo: Paddy Feen)

Share this article

BY KATE COVENEY

 

BALLINEEN’S Fiona Everard continued her brilliant run at the 13th West Cork Schools Cross Country Championships, held at Dunmanway Showgrounds recently.

Fiona, who attends MICC, Dunmanway, won the fifth/sixth-year girls’ race, making it six wins in a row, recording success in every year she has competed in these championships.

After a day of top-quality racing, the EBS Trophy for best overall girls’ school was retained by Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí, with Dunmanway taking second place. 

The EBS Shield for best overall boys went to Bandon’s Hamilton High School, Bantry the runners-up. 

 

RESULTS

Girls – First Year: 1 Jane Buckley (Coláiste na Toirbhirte, Bandon), 2 Mallaidh O’Neill (Skibbereen CS), 3 Nicola Tuthill (Coláiste na Toirbhirte), 4 Aoife O’Neill (MICC Dunmanway), 5 Alanna O’Donovan (Mount St Michael, Rosscarbery), 6 Zara Bony (Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí); Team: 1 Coláiste na Toirbhirte 22pts, 2 Bantry 38, 3 Dunmanway 55.

Second Year: 1 Aishling Barry (Bandon GS), 2 Olivia Tuthill (Coláiste na Toirbhirte), 3 Kate O’Neill (Bandon GS), 4 Daisey Saword (Schull CC), 5 Emily Good (Bandon GS), 6 Lauren McCourt (Bandon GS); Teams: 1 Bandon GS 15, 2 Schull CC 42, 3 Bantry 61.

Third Year: 1 Caitlin Hurley (Dunmanway), 2 Sophie Harrington (Bantry), 3 Anna Deane (Dunmanway), 4 Kate Barry (Bantry), 5 Megan Maguire (Dunmanway), 6 Kate McCarthy (Bantry); Team: 1 Dunmanway 16, 2 Bantry 20, 3 Bantry 42.

Fourth Year: 1 Caoimhe Harrington (Bantry), 2 Siofra Nee (Beara CC), 3 Lucy Coakley (Bantry), 4 Ciara Hurley (Dunmanway), 5 Eve Murphy (Bantry), 6 Rachel Murphy (Bantry); Team: 1 Bantry 15, 2 Dunmanway 29, 3 Bantry 45.

Fifth/Sixth Year: 1 Fiona Everard (Dunmanway), 2 Shauna Doellkem O’Shea (Beara), 3 Emma Spillane (Bantry), 4 Maggie Coppinger (Bantry), 5 Sinéad Duggan (Dunmanway), 6 Libby Bluewitt (Dunmanway); Team: 1 Dunmanway 19.

Best Overall: 1 Bantry, 2 Dunmanway.

 

Boys – First Year: 1 Mark Collins (Bandon GS), 2 Tom Desmond (Hamilton High School, Bandon), 3 Luke Quinlan (St Brogan’s College, Bandon), 4 Keelan Crowley (Hamilton), 5 Gavin Kelleher (Hamilton), 6 Patrick Sheehan (Schull); Team: 1 Hamilton 21, 2 St Brogan’s 48, 3 Bandon GS 61.

Second Year: 1 Denis Collins (Bantry), 2 Gavin Kenny (Hamilton), 3 Ramon Gospar (DLS Macroom), 4 Fionn Harington (St Brogan’s), 5 Niall Desmond (St Brogan’s), 6 Stephen O’Hea (Rosscarbery); Team: 1 Schull CC 41, 2 Hamilton 50, 3 Bantry 61.

Third Year: 1 Paul Hartnett (St Brogan’s), 2 Mateusz Zuszczek (Macroom),  3 Andrew Collins (Rosscarbery), 4 Darragh O’Sullivan (Bantry), 5 Muiris Foley (Macroom);  Team: 1 Macroom 30, 2 Bantry 39, 3 St Brogan’s 42.

Fourth Year: 1 John Muckian (Hamilton), 2 Billy Murphy (Beara), 3 Kuba Ratajczak (Bantry), 4 Owen O’Donovan (Bantry), 5 James Crowley (Bantry), 6 Ciaran Murphy (Bandon); Teams: 1 Bantry 19, 2 Hamilton 25, 3 Hamilton 53.

Fifth/Sixth Year:  1 Morgan Madden (Hamilton), 2 Eoghan Stephenson (Bantry), 3 David Behan (Bandon), 4 Donagh Harrington (Bantry), 5 James Daly (Hamilton), 6 Declan O’Halloran (Hamilton); Team: 1 Hamilton 15, 2 Bantry 23.

Best Overall: 1 Hamilton, 2 Bantry. 

Share this article


Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.