News

Show and sale marks Bandon Mart's 60th

October 23rd, 2017 12:06 PM

By Southern Star Team

IFA president Joe Healy pictured with Donal Kelly, mart chairman, in Bandon to celebrate the local mart's 60th year in operation.

Share this article

By John Sexton

LAST week’s annual Store Cattle Show and Sale at Bandon Mart marked the 60th anniversary of the setting-up of the mart. The first sale was held there on Monday June 11th, 1957 (a glorious fine day), when the chief personalities were Switzer Kingston, who was the driving force behind the venture, and Jerry Beechinor, manager, while the performance of Cecil Johnson in the sellers’ box amazed a lot of farmers. 

The IFA, just two years in existence then, played a leading role in canvassing share capital and it was very fitting that the organisation was well represented there last week by Joe Healy, national president; Corney Buckley, West Cork chairman; Sean Clarke, Cork regional development officr, and Damian McDonald, IFA director general as well as many more prominent personalities from the organisation, including Cal Smith, who told us that it was his father’s cattle were the first through the ring on opening day for Cecil Johnson to set the scene.  

In an address of welcome the chairman of the mart, Donal Kelly, gave a brief outline of the history of the mart and complimented all those who have supported it down through the years.  

Speaking from the main sales ring, IFA president Joe Healy complimented the farmers from the greater Bandon area for their foresight in setting up this enterprise all those years ago.

 He went on to speak about his own experience and the years when he was manager of Athenry Mart and added that the mart system ensured that the farmer got full value for his stock and guarantee of payment.          

 

Results

Continental X Bullocks: 1st and 2nd, Lots 15A and 15B, Gerard Keohane, Ballinroher, Timoleague; 3rd Lot 14B, Con Dineen. Coolea, Macroom .                      

Hereford-Aberdeen Angus X Bullocks: 1st Lot 23A, Sean Burns, Still View, Bandon; 2nd Lot 23B, David Rice (Junior), Oatlands, Belgooly; 3rd Lot 18A, Jeremiah Coughlan, Belgooly.

Friesian X Bullocks:1st Lot 25A, Mary O’Meara, Fartha, Belgooly; 2nd Lot 29A, John Twomey, Kilgobbin, Ballinadee; 3rd Lot 26B, Ann Marie Hurley-Ryan, Newcestown.

Continental X Heifers: 1st Lot 70A, Gerard Keohane, Ballinroher, Timoleague; 2nd Lot 70B, Michael O’Donovan, Hare’s Rest, Coolbane, Ballinspittle; 3rd Lot 69A, Dominic Cronin Liscahane, Millstreet.

Hereford / Aberdeen Angus X Heifers: 1st and 2nd, Lots 74A and 74B, John Lordan, Laragh, Bandon; 3rd Lot 73B, John Kingston, Derry, Ballineen.                                                                                                                           

Friesian Cow: 1st and 2nd Lots 800 and 801, Gwyneth Busteed, Lissaphooca, Bandon; 3rd Lot 802, Henry Appelbe, Tullyglass, Enniskeane.                 

Beef Breed Cow: 1st Lot 850, John Sexton, Sunview, Coutmacsherry; 2nd and 3rd Lots 851 and 853, Gerard Keohane Ballinroher, Timoleague.

Share this article

Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.