News

Leap Show goes ahead despite weather

June 12th, 2015 4:18 PM

By Southern Star Team

News

Share this article

Leap Horse & Pony Show went ahead on Monday last despite the inclement weather. Great credit is due to the organisers and participants on the day.

Results

Lightweight Brood Mare: 1st PJ Dream – P. J. Lehane.

Heavyweight Brood Mare: 1st Littlefield Lux – John Walsh.

Irish Draught Mare: 1st Cloherview Heroine – Tina Murphy.

Class 4 Colt Foal: 1st Kieran O’Gorman.

Class 5 Filly Foal: 1st Patrick O’Sullivan.

Champion Foal: 1st Kieran O’Gorman.

2yr old Filly/Gelding: 1st Irishman – Declan Fahy.

3yr old Filly/Gelding: 1st Naughty Lux – John Crowley.

Coloured Class – Led: 1st Paddy’s Spuds – Henry Williamson.

Coloured Class – Ridden: 1st Mothwing - Carol Adams.

Coloured Championship: 1st Paddy’s Spuds – Henry Williamson.

Leap Inn/Leap Show Champion Yearling Class: 1st Ovation – Regina Daly; 2nd Ballard Wizard – Seamus Lehane.

Young Horse Championship: 1st Irishman – Declan Fahy.

Heavyweight/Middleweight Hunter: 1st Vogi B - Val Hyde.

Lightweight Hunter: 1st Burgatia Jack - Annie Prendergast.

Small Hunter: 1st Sinead Barry.

Champion Ridden Hunter: 1st Vogi B - Val Hyde.

Supreme Champion Horse of the Show: 1st Vogi B - Val Hyde.

Ponies

128cm Show Riding Class: 1st Ballyloughlin Heather Bells - Alan Duggan.

Open 138cm Show Riding Class: 1st Leap Rascal – Mary Carpenter.

Open 148cm Show Riding Class: 1st Deirdre Burchill.

Open Lead Rein Class under 123cm: 1st Haighead Miss Georgette - Hannah Mackey.

First Year, First Ridden: 1st Uppacott Xotica – Lorna Tomey.

Open First Ridden Class: 1st Brynacla Jarquid - Emma Mackey.

Show Hunter Lead Rein: 1st Uppacott Xotica – Lorna Tomey.

Open Show Hunter Under 133cm: 1st Cadlanvalley Robbie - Alan Duggan.

Open Show Hunter Under 143cm: 1st Tynylae Goldkite – Emer Cunneen.

Open Show Hunter Under 153cm: 1st Fleur de Sauviat – Emma Dair.

Pure Bred Connemara Ridden: 1st Lettergash Bobby – Emer Cunneen.

Champion Ridden Pony: Brynacla Jarquid - Emma Mackey.

Show Pony Young Stock – 1yr old not exceeding 140cm:1st Aidan Williamson.

Show Pony Young Stock – 2yr old not exceeding 143cm: 1st Malby Margo - M. Galvin.

Show Pony Young Stock – 3yr old not exceeding 145cm: 1st Goldengrove Skyfall - Aidan Williamson.

Hunter Pony, 1-yr-old: 1st Ffynnore Royal Lady - Michelle Griffin.

Show Hunter Pony, 2 & 3 year old: 1st Golden Grove Secret Charm - John Dineen.

Show Pony Broodmare not exceeding 148cm: 1st Rotherwood Top of the Pops- Dermot Horgan.

Pony Foal: 1st Dermot Horgan.

Young Stock Championship: Golden Grove Secret Charm - John Dineen; Reserve: Goldengrove Skyfall - Aidan Williamson.

Connemara Pure Bred, Led: 1st Shadow - John Paul O’Donovan.

Welsh, Section A: 1st Ffynnore Royal Lady - Michelle Griffin.

Welsh, Section B: 1st Barrera Sunflower - Brendan Laffen.

Part Bred: 1st Goldengrove Skyfall - Aidan Williamson.

Miniature Pony: 1st Netherland Blue Princess – Cilla Kelly.

Champion Led Pony: Golden Grove Secret Charm - John Dineen; Reserve: Barrera Sunflower - Brendan Laffen.

Supreme Pony Championship: Goldengrove Secret Charm - John Dineen; Reserve: Brynacla Jarquid - Emma Mackey.

Driving Class: 1st Mayfield Starry Night - Frank Williams.

Share this article

Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.