News

Enjoyable night for all at St Fachtnas awards ceremony

March 19th, 2015 7:25 AM

By Southern Star Team

Share this article

A VERY enjoyable ceremony was held in the West Cork Hotel on Friday evening, 6th March.

The teachers gave citations on all of the awards and they were presented to the students by principal David Barry and Fachtna Whooley, board of management chairperson, President PPU and other invited guests.

Students played music at the beginning of the awards and at the end, Gerald O’Brien spoke about the role of the PPU.

THE AWARDS

Football Tom Bushe, Stephen Leonard, Ronan Walsh, Eoin O’Driscoll and Matthew Bushe.

Junior: Aaron O’Sullivan

Intermediate: Sean Fitzgerald

Joe O’Neill Medallion for Senior Footballer of the Year 2015: Alex Hassett

Soccer

Irish International U18 Soccer Team: Denzil Fernandes

West Cork Schoolboys League Development Squad - Under 14: Dylan Murray, Alex Minihane and Paddy Burke

Rugby

Munster under 18 clubs: David McCarthy

Munster regional development squad: Rory Byrne, Joseph Hickey

Rowing: James Davis

Athletics: Dylan Williams-O’Connor

Kickboxing: David Slaney

Karate: James O’Sullivan

Ian Daly perpetual sports achievement award: Tom Bushe, for his overall contribution to Sport in the school

Academic awards: Tadhg McCarthy, Patrick O’Brien, Daniel O’Mahony, James O’Sullivan and Daniel O’Sullivan.

Best results in Junior Cert 2014 (Patrick C & Aileen F O’Leary medallion):

Kevin P O’Donovan, Kevin T O’Donovan, Darren Seymour

Best results in Leaving Cert 2014: Francis Collins, Matthew Fitzgerald, Matthew Ryan

Best LCVP portfolio 2014: Neil Bohane.

Gradam na Gaeilge:

Ciarán Ó Donnabháin

Scholarships: Matthew Fitzgerald.

Tom Forde Perpetual Award for Business Studies: Stephen Finn

Best Technical Project Junior & Leaving Cert: Darren Seymour & Sean Kelly

Brian Daly Perpetual Award - TY 2014: David Murphy

Mini company: Thomas Connolly, Jack Harding, Ryan Herlihy, Daniel McCarthy, Kevin T O’Donovan

School mentors: Gavin Barnett, Patrick Bohane, Sergiy Bondarenko, Eoin Glynn, Jack Hosford, Dylan McCarthy, David Murphy, Dylan Williams-O’Connor, Timmy O’Donovan, Eoin Quinn, Ciarán O’Sullivan, Donnchadh O’Mahony, Luke Reed-Harte, Donnacha Whooley

Amber flag project team: Gavin Barnett, Eoin Glynn, Joe Lynch, Dylan McCarthy ,

Ruairi Harnedy, Darragh Sheehy, Timmy O’Donovan, Donnchadh O’Mahony, Tim Cotter, Ryan Herlihy, Ronan McCarthy, Johnny Mulhern Luke Murray, Kevin T O’Donovan, Colin O’Driscoll, Eoin Quinn, Dylan Williams-O’Connor

Student Council: Olan Crowley, Javier Pernas O’Shea, Adam Farragher, Eoghan O’Neill, James Davis, Matthew Limrick, Johnny Mulhern, Oscar Egan, Patrick Bohane, Eoin Quinn, Niall Seymour, Jack O’Driscoll.

Pramerica awards: Michael Keohane, Shane O’Neill

Aurelia trust awards: Michael Keohane, Niall Seymour, Shane O’Neill, Jack O’Driscoll, Jack Connolly, David Daly, Cillian Collins, Seamus O’Driscoll.

School attendance: Diarmuid O’Neill

Music: Cormac O’Driscoll, Ciarán O’Donovan

Film making club: Dean Geaney

Student of the Year 2014/2015 (JL O’Keeffe Medallion): Shane O’Neill

Share this article


Related content

Subscribe

to our mailing list for the latest news and sport:

Thank You!

You have successfully been subscribed to SouthernStar newsletter!

Form submitting... Thank you for waiting.