Leap Horse & Pony Show was successfully held on May bank holiday Monday in beautiful sunshine.
Leap Horse & Pony Show was successfully held on May bank holiday Monday in beautiful sunshine.
Results
Lightweight Brood Mare:
1st: Droumbridge Lass – Patrick O’Sullivan; 2nd : Jim Kingston.
Heavyweight Brood Mare:
1st : Kilountain Silver – Denis Dullea; 2nd : Barleyhill Rose – Johnny Dillon.
Irish Draught Mare:
1st : Kilountain Silver – Denis Dullea; 2nd : Barleyhill Rose – Johnny Dillon.
Class 4 Colt Foal:
1st : Leap Future - Patrick O’Sullivan;2nd : Patrick Cronin.
Class 5 Filly Foal:
1st : Denis Dullea; 2nd : Jim Kingston.
Champion Foal:
Leap Future - Patrick O’Sullivan.
2yr old Filly/Gelding:
1st : Kilountain Della – Denis Dullea; 2nd : Bulls Eyes – John Tyner.
Coloured Class – Led:
1st : Split Decision – Brendan Walsh; 2nd : Rosscarbery Lily - Annie Prendergast.
Coloured Class – Ridden:
1st : Rosscarbery Lily - Annie Prendergast; 2nd : Jacko – Niamh Crowley.
Coloured Championship:
Split Decision – Brendan Walsh.
Leap Inn & Leap Show Champion Yearling Class:
1st : Ballard Oatfield Diamond – Seamus Lehane; 2nd : Lyre Boy – Billy Twomey; 3rd : Ballard Cruise – Seamus Lehane.
Young Horse Championship:
Ballard Oatfield Diamond – Seamus Lehane.
Heavyweight/Middleweight Hunter: 1st : Laherden Lord – James Lynch; 2nd: Candy Mountain – Claire O’Rourke
Lightweight Hunter:
1st : Castleisland Boy – Annie Prendergast; 2nd : Tim Holland.
Small Hunter:
1st : My Royal Dancer – Val Hyde;
2nd: Pesbly Huntingfield – Phillippe Mansergh-Wallace.
Champion Ridden Hunter:
My Royal Dancer – Val Hyde;
Supreme Champion Horse of the Show: My Royal Dancer – Val Hyde.
Ponies
Open Lead Rein Class under123cm: 1st : Tyrellspass Jewels – Kieran Murphy; 2nd : Cosford Pernilla – John Kelleher.
First Year, First Ridden:
1st : Silver – Kerry Burchill;
2nd : Sunshine – Eabha Collins.
Open First Ridden Class:
1st : Brynoila Jonqiel - Emily Widger; 2nd: Fielden Chrys-o-Lite - Emer O’Halloran.
Show Hunter Lead Rein:
1st : Crystal Waters – Brendan O’Donovan; 2nd : Cosford Pernilla – John Kelleher.
Open Show Hunter Under 123cm: 1st : Sunshine Sue – Jill Casey; 2nd : Ballyloughlan Heather Bells – Alan Duggan.
Mini Champion:
Brynoila Jonqiel - Emily Widger.
Family Pony Class:
1st : Buster – Sean Cuinnea
2nd : Dreamer – Alianne McCarthy.
Open 128cm Show Riding Class:
1st : Mont Plesant Rosebud – Emily Widger; 2nd : Weeshe – Laura Polly.
Open 138cm Show Riding Class:
1st : Blennerville McKensie – Tim Hurley; 2nd : Whitesborn Final Say – Emily Widgen.
Open Show Hunter Under 133cm: 1st : Weeshe – Laura Polly.
Open Show Hunter Under 143cm:1st : Jet – Frankie Murphy.
Open Show Hunter Under 153cm: 1st : Lahaknock Shadow – Jane Kingston.
Pure Bred Connemara Ridden:
1st : Derrymore Paddy Finn – Phillipe Mansergh Wallace;
2nd: Carrow Keel Jack – Tara Quill Manley.
Champion Ridden Pony:
Mont Plesant Rosebud – Emily Widger.
Show Pony Young Stock – 1yr old not exceeding 140cm:
1st : Breenybeg Lucy – John Dineen.
Show Pony Young Stock – 2yr old not exceeding 143cm:
1st : Goldengrove Tempress – Aidan Williamson.
Show Pony Young Stock – 3yr old not exceeding 145cm:
1st : Goldengrove Taullagh – Orla Whelton.
Show Pony Broodmare not exceeding 148cm:
1st : Huntroyd Easter Bunny – Dermot Horgan.
Pony Foal :
1st : Hedgefield Easter Bunny – Dermot Horgan.
Young Stock Championship:
1st: Goldengrove Tempress – Aidan Williamson; 2nd Breenybeg Lucy – John Dineen.
Connemara Pure Bred, to be led:
1st : Jet – Gwen Murphy; 2nd :Kilpatrick lad – Alannah Sheahan.
Welsh, Section A:
1st : Barryroe Princess April – Jerry Moloney; 2nd : Fortrose Lucy – Jerry Moloney.
Welsh, Section B:
1st : Eryarth Anita – Aidan Williamson; 2nd : Janpete Chinadoll – John Dineen.
Part Bred: 1st :Blennerville McKensie – Tim Hurley; 2nd : Breenybeg Lucy – John Dineen.
Miniature Pony- 1,2,& 3 yr. old:
1st : Snelsmore Ricide – Aine O’Donovan.
Miniature Pony- 4 yr old & over:
1st Rockwood Lady – Gerard O’Driscoll; 2nd Seva Quintessa – Aine O’Donovan.
Miniture Champion:
Rockwood Lady – Gerard O’Driscoll.
Champion Led Pony:
Goldengrove Tempress – Aidan Williamson; Reserve: Blennerville McKensie – Tim Hurley.
Supreme Pony Championship:
Goldengrove Tempress – Aidan Williamson.
Driving Class:
1st Donal Williamson; 2nd Denis Cullinane.