• Sport

Tadhg MacCarthaigh Scór county title win

Monday, 7th January, 2019 9:00am
Tadhg MacCarthaigh Scór county title win

Tadhg MacCarthaigh, Leiriú winners in the county Scór na nÓg final, receive their trophies from Richard Murphy, Cork GAA Cultural Officer, and Tony McAulliffe, Cork Scór Chairman. (Photo: John Tarrant)

BY JOHN TARRANT

 

TADHG MacCarthaigh kept the West Cork flag flying at the recent county Scór na nÓg Finals hosted in the Éire Óg GAA Pavilion in Ovens.

Teenage talent representing GAA clubs right across the county put forward a fascinating programme of cultural entertainment with outright honours sampled by a number of clubs.

Tadhg MacCarthaigh added to their honours list with a merited win in the production class with a hilarious presentation titled ‘House with a Secret’.

A breakthrough for Aghabullogue earned the Muskerry club honours in the set dancing category with their interpretation of the Ballykeale Set landing the outright honours from Newmarket. Aghabullogue’s consistent efforts secured the best overall club, the perpetual trophy accepted jointly by Mary Barry Murphy and Kate O’Sullivan from Richard Murphy, Cultural Officer, Cork GAA Board.

Bride Rovers’ Orla Arnold compered the proceedings as Bean an Tí.

The Cork champions go forward to the Munster Scór na nÓg final in Cappoquin Community Centre on Sunday, January 20th.

Figure Dancing: 1. Boherbue (Lydia Sheehan, Sophie Dunstan, Margaret Casey, Áine O’Brien, Rosie Daly, Aoidhbe Ducey, Maeve Cremin and Elisha Daly); 2. Carrigaline (Jasmine Murphy, Lucy Murray, Emily Adriannsen, Sarah Byrne, Jessica Lee, Aoife O’Connell, Meagan Giltinan and Wicktoria Nawiesniar).

Solo Singing: 1. Katie O’Sullivan (Cullen), 2. Robert Dunne (Kilshannig).

Recitation: 1. Alan Whelan (Lisgoold), 2. Emma O’Keeffe(Boherbue).

Ballad Group: 1. Cullen (Katie O’Sullivan, Maggie Moynihan, Emily Nagle, Gemma Nagle and Clodagh O’Connor); 2. St James (Méabh Barry, Sinéad O’Donovan, Darragh O’Leary, Ciara Hodnett, Laura Hodnett). 

Léiriú: 1. Tadhg MacCarthaigh (Oisín Daly, Maeve Kingston, Timothy Farrell, Caitríona Keohane, Rory Kingston, Laura Kingston, Louise Keohane and Katie Daly); 2. Boherbue (Padraig Aherne, Emma O’Keeffe, Caitlyn Houlihan, Breeda Vaughan, Aoidhbe Ducey, Donal Murphy, Diarmuid Murphy, and Darragh Moynihan).

Instrumental Music: 1. Kilshannig (Robert Dunne, Mark O’Shea, Eoin Turner, Aoife Turner, Sarah Guiney); 2. Kilbrittain (Seán Ahern, Aoife Ahern).

Set Dancing: 1. Aghabullogue (Rachel Barrett, Molly Mangan, Michelle Murphy, Anna O’Leary, Niamh Barry Murphy, Amy Dineen, Ciara Lyons, Meabh Murray); 2. Newmarket (Roisín O’Connor, Emma Lynch, Leanne Browne, Muireann Angland, Alan McCarthy, Gavin Fleming, Brian O’Keeffe, Brian Hubbard).