• News

Clonakilty puts America first!

Saturday, 21st July, 2018 10:10pm
Clonakilty puts America first!

At the prize-giving ceremony were - front - Cork County Mayor Patrick Gerard Murphy and Clonakilty Mayor Colette Twomey; back: Robert Musser (centre), musical director of the Tacoma Concert Band, Washington State, winners of the senior championship, with committee officers Chris Hinchy and Denis Kin

THE Tacoma Concert Band from Washington State walked away with the senior championship title at the 39th South of Ireland Bands Championships in Clonakilty at the weekend. 

Adjudicator, Mr Steve Sykes, from the UK, praised the high standard of the competition and awarded second place to the Cork Philharmonic Winds with Lourdes Brass Band, Drogheda, a close third. 

The junior category was won by Fermoy Junior Band, while the intermediate first prize went to Mullingar Town Band. This year, the organisers were very fortunate to secure a second venue in Gael Scoil Mhichil Ui Choileain, where Mr Glyn Williams adjudicated the intermediate category. 

Once again, the wonderful music was complemented by all the fun and many attractions of the Old Time Fair. Cork County Mayor, Cllr Patrick Gerald Murphy, congratulated the town on its community spirit and innovation and, together with Clonakilty Deputy Mayor, Mrs Colette Twomey, paid tribute to the organisers, but above all to the many bands which attend the competition year after year. It was a very special day for the organisers as an international flavour was added to the occasion with the presence of the American band. 

They thanked all the sponsors who support the event and acknowledged the grant aid from the Municipal District of West Cork and Cork Arts Office and Local Festival Funding.

 

Results

Junior Category: 1 Fermoy Youth Band, 2 Clara Town Junior Band, 3 St. Mary’s Brass & Reed Junior Band, Kingscourt.

Junior Musicianship – Percussion Section of Redemptorist Centre of Music Concert Band, Limerick.

Adjudicator Award – Clara Town Junior Band (low brass – trombone & tuba).

Intermediate Section: 1 Mullingar Town Band, 2 Coalisland Silver Band, Dungannon, 3 St Mary’s Brass & Reed Band, Kingscourt.

Best March – St Mary’s Brass & Reed Band, Kingscourt.

Best Basses – Lourdes Junior Brass Band, Drogheda

Best Percussion – Banna Chluain Meala

Adjudicator Award for Outstanding Individual Performance – Blanchardstwon Brass Band, Dublin.

Senior Section: Tacoma Concert Band, Washington State, USA, 2 Cork Philharmonic Winds, 3 Lourdes Brass Band, Drogheda.

Best Original Wind-Concert Piece – Tacoma Concert Band.

Best Brass Section - Tacoma Concert Band.

Best Repertoire - Lourdes Brass Band, Drogheda.

Best Trombone - Lourdes Brass Band, Drogheda.

Best Musical Arrangement - Lourdes Brass Band, Drogheda.

Adjudicator Award – Father & Son Duet – Boherbuoy Brass & Reed Band, Limerick.

Spirit of the Festival Award – Clara Town Band.

 

Next year, on Saturday, July 6th, the town will again be en fete to celebrate the 40th South of Ireland Bands Championships and preparations have already begun!