• Farming

Weather holds and numbers up for Bantry Show

Sunday, 15th September, 2019 10:01pm
Weather holds and numbers up for Bantry Show

Bantry Agricutural Show took place on Sunday last at The Beaches and the Tug o’War competition proved as popular as ever with the Red Cross taking on the show committee and losing both pulls. (Photo: Andy Gibson)

BY BRIAN MOORE

THE weather played its part as the gates opened for this year’s Bantry Agricultural Show.

The exhibitors and funfair ensured that there was something for everyone and the horse and sheep competitions were well-attended as were the flower, baking and pet shows.

‘We were delighted that the weather held and numbers were up on last year,’ show chairman Danny Collins said.

‘It was a great day out and we want to congratulate all the winners and we want to thank all our sponsors and exhibitors for supporting this year’s show.’

Of course no show day would be complete with amusements for the children and with exhibitors showcasing a wide range of products and services there was something to keep everyone interested for the day out.

‘We also want to thank all our volunteers who worked so hard to make the Bantry Show what it is,’ Danny said.

‘We are already looking forward to next year and we are working to bring the show date forward to June or July.’

 

Results

Horse results from 2019 Bantry Show – Brood mares, Barren or Maiden Mare, three-year-old or upwards, to produce a hunter, Neilie O Sullivan Memorial Cup: Russell Cowley, Mullinahoe, Co Tipperary.

Lightweight Brood Mare with foal at foot: Kieran Fahey, Maulbrack, Enniskeane.

Heavyweight Brood Mare with foal at foot: Jim & Sam Kingston, Drinagh.

Irish Draught Mare: Denis Dullea,Callatrim, Bandon.

Colt Foal: Kieran Fahey, Maulbrack, Enniskeane.

Filly Foal: John Crowley, Enniskeane.

Irish Draught Filly-Colt Foal: Shane Connolly, 10 Gornacloughy, Schull.

Thoroughbred Brood Mare, Mary Leahy Memorial Cup: Patrick McCarthy, Meelin Stud, Bandon.                                                             

Thoroughbred Foal: Tessie Galvin, Lissarda.

KWD Irish Draught Foal Final: Colt, Denis Dullea (Champion); Filly: Sean Scannell, Derrynasaggart, Ballyvourney, Macroom (Reserve Champion)

Young Horses – Three Year Old Gelding or Filly, non-thoroughbred: Trevor Horgan, Pollrone, Tullahought, Piltown, Kilkenny.

Two Year Old Gelding or Filly, non-thoroughbred, John McCarthy Trophy: Billy Twomey, Clounkeen, Leap Frenchfort.

Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly, non-thoroughbred: Emily Crowley, Ardcahan, Dunmanway.

Yearling Colt/Gelding: Brendan Cummins, Ballymountain, Bandon.

Yearling Filly: Niall O’Donovan, Gurrendruig, Timoleague.  

Coloured Horse, Gelding or Filly: Brendan Walsh, Coorycullane Dunmanway.                               Young Show Persons Class, horse / pony (over 148cm): Patrick Mc Carthy, Meelin Stud, Bandon.    

Ridden Hunters – Heavyweight Hunter, Gelding or Mare 4 Years Old and Over, calculated to carry 13 stone 7 lbs and upwards: Declan O’Shea.

Middleweight Hunter, Gelding or Mare 4 Years Old and Over, calculated to carry 12 stone 7 lbs to 13 stone 7 lbs: Claire O’Rourke, Timoleague, Bandon.

Lightweight Hunter, Gelding or Mare 4 Years old and over, calculated to carry up to 12 stone 7 lbs:  Annie Prendergast, Rosscarbery.

Small Hunter, Gelding or Mare exceeding 154cms and not exceeding 160cms: Sinead Barry, Ballyhoulihan, Rosscarbery

Cob not exceeding 155cm: Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.

Family horse over 148cm, confined to exhibitors who have not been placed 1st or 2nd in any show in 2019: Megan Lynch.

Champion Ridden Hunter,  Claire O’Rourke; Reserve Champion Ridden Hunter, Annie Prendergast.

Led pony section – Show hunter / Show pony, 1-year old: Josephine O Driscoll. 

Show hunter / Show pony 2-3 years old:  Dermot Horgan, Mileen, Macroom.

Pony brood mare not exceeding 148cms, 3 year old and over, in foal to or with foal at foot by a pony stallion not exceeding 153cms: Robert Deane, Lahana, Drimoleague.

Foals progeny of mares in class 26, sire of foal to be named (foal to be led): Robert Deane.

Welsh ponies registered pure bred any age colt / gelding mare / filly: John Dineen, Breenybeg, Kealkil.

Welsh ponies registered part bred any age colt / gelding mare/filly: Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.

Pure-bred Connemara pony, mare or gelding of any age to be led: Alan & Ellie Duggan, Cullenagh, Dunmanway 

Pure bred Connemara foal, progeny of registered Connemara stallion and mare: Martin O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.

Pure-bred Connemara 1, 2,or 3 year old: Martin Collins, Clonee, Durrus.

Miniature pony any age to be led, mares or gelding: William O’Sullivan, Skibbereen.

Shetland Pony, any age to be led, mare or gelding: Mary Starrett, Drromreagh, Durrus.

Ponies 3 years old and over not exceeding 148cms, confined to Bantry Postal Area: Mary Starrett.

Pony classes – ridden pony section:

Open Lead rein class for pony mares or geldings 4 years and over, not exceeding 123cms: Brendan O’Donovan, Callatrim, Bandon.

Novice lead rein class for children 10 years and under: Johnny Collins, Millbrook, Skibbereen Road, Drimoleague.

First ridden class for ponies mares or geldings 4 year old & over not exceeding 123cm: Emma Burchill, Rineen, Skibbereen.

Local ridden class for mares or geldings 4 years old and over not exceeding 148cms: Lucy O’Connor, Kealkil, Bantry.

Show Pony 128cms riding class for ponies mares or geldings 4 years and over, not exceeding 128cm: Jenny O’Driscoll, Glenard Stables, Castletownshend.

Show Pony 138cms riding class for ponies mares or geldings 4 years and over, not exceeding 138cms: Amy Enright, Gurranes, Drimoleague.

Show Pony 148cms Riding class for ponies mares or geldings 4 years and over, not exceeding 148cms: Tim Hurley, Blennerville, Tralee.

Ridden Registered Connemara mare, or gelding five year old and upwards: Eammon Wycherly, Holyhill, Aghadown, Skibbereen.

Ridden hunter section – Open and novice 153cms hunter pony class for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and over exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 153cms: Tim Hurley.

Open and novice 143cms hunter pony class for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and over exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms: Abbie O Niell, Froe, Rosscarbery.

Open and novice 133cms hunter pony class for ponies, mares or geldings 4 years old and over not exceeding 133cms:  Amy Enright

Young handlers’ classes – (a) 7 to under 13 years on 1st January of current year: Katie Duggan, Dunmanway; (b) 13 to 17 years: Ellie Duggan, Dunmanway.Sheep –

 Scotch classes – Best Ram: Patrick O’Sullivan, Gossmount, Kilgarvan, Co Kerry.                                                                                             Best Ewe: Lucy Harrington, Newtown, Bantry.

Ram Lamb: Lucy Harrington.                                                                                                                                                 Ewe Lamb: Lucy Harrington.

Hogget Ewe: Pat Twomey, Curraglass, Kealkil.                                                                                                               Hogget Ram: Dan Mc Carthy, Coonane, Glengarriff.                                                                                                                             Pair of Scotch Ewe lambs: Lucy Harrington.

Best Suffolk Ewe: Adam Heffernan, Tulligbeaufort, Killarney, Co Kerry.

Best Suffolk Ram Lamb: James Scully, Dunkelly, Goleen.                                 Best Suffolk Ewe Lamb: Sean & Valerie Tiffin, Kilgarvan, Co Kerry.

€500 Champion Suffolk Ram of Bantry Show: Adam Heffernan,. Best Hampshire Ram any age: Caoimhe Gortstein, Dunmanway.

Best Hampshire Ewe: Caoimhe Gortstein

Best Texel Ram: Chris Mc Carthy, Burryroe, Colemane, Bantry. 

Best Texel Ewe: Andy Hurley, Ardnatrush, Glengarriff. Best Texel Ram Lamb: Cian McCarthy.

 Best Texel Ewe Lamb: Jodi Hurley, Ardnatrush, Glengarriff.

Best Cheviot Ram: Brendan Cronin, Curramore, Borlin, Bantry.               Best Cheviot Ewe: Emma Harrington Newtown, Bantry.

Best Cheviot Ewe Lamb: Emma Harrington. 

Butcher’s Lamb (pen) 3-5 lambs: Chris McCarthy, Curramore, Borlin, Bantry.      Best pen of ewe lambs, Cheviot, Suffolk, Texel or Charollais 3-6 lambs: Brendan Cronin

Best Charollais Ram: Chris McCarthy.                                                                                   Best Charollais Ewe: Ben Clifford, Lassabe, Castlemain, Co Kerry. A children’s handling Class for a Ewe Lamb of any breed: All entries received rosettes. €1,000 All-Ireland Scotch Ram: Patrick O’Sullivan.

Best Dorset Ram: Kevin O’Connell, Newtown, Bantry.

Best Dorset Ewe: Oran O’Connell, Newtown, Bantry.

Best Dorset Ewe lamb: Kevin O’Connell.

Goats – Best milker, pure bred & cross bred: Gavin Collins, Clonee, Durrus. 

Poultry results – Bantam Hard Feather: Kieran O’Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

Bantam Heavy Soft Feather: Kieran O’Sullivan.

Bantam Light Soft Feather: Pat Mc Donagh, Shearwater, Burren, Kilbrittain.

True Bantam Female: Conor De Barra, Cahir East, Kenmare, Co Kerry.

True Bantam Male:  Conor De Barra.

Large Hard Feather: (none). Large Heavy Soft Feather: Killian O’Brien, Hilberry Killountain, Inishannon.

Large Light Soft Feather: Emila Mason, Toormore, Goleen. Large Heavy Waterfowl: Kieran O’Sullivan.

Bantam Waterfowl: Scott Kingston, Sycamore Lodge, Knockavgale, Bandon. 

Junior U14: Thomas Cunney, Carriganass, Kealkil.

Cross-breed: Deirdre Cronin, 1 Ard Na Greine, Bantry.

Mother & Chick: Marc Cummins, Clondrohid, Macroom. 

Eggs – Display of six hen’s eggs any colour: Emma & Chloe Twomey, Maulatrahane, Leap.       Display of six bantam eggs: Conor De Barra.                      Display of six duck eggs: Kieran O’Sullivan.

Dog show

Champion dog of the show: Bulldog, Pat McDonagh, Kilbrittain.

Reserve champion: French bulldog, David Gibbs, Goleen.

Rescue dogs class (perpetual trophy presented by Deirdre O’Brien): Alex Fell, Kilcrohane.

Small dogs: Ted Cunningham.

Medium-size dogs: Ellen McCarthy, Kilcrohane.

Large dogs: April Angold, Bantry.

Puppies: Pat McDonagh, Kilbrittain.

Terriers: Joseph O’Neill,  Bantry.

Gun dogs: Eleanor Walshe,  Carrigaline

Sheepdogs / collies: David Bull, Bantry.

IKC-registered dogs: David Gibbs, Goleen.

Best-groomed dog: Karen O’Callaghan, Cork.

Children under 12 handling class: Amelia Aston, Castlehaven.

Dog I would like to take home (two classes): April Angold, Bantry, and Edmas Retenis, Bantry.

Confined to Bantry Parish: Eileen O’Connell, Bantry.

Confined to dogs which did not win a prize: Evan Dukelow, Schull.

Special class confined to rescue dogs: Alex Fell, Kilcrohane.

Best-dressed dog: 1st Áine Crowley, Bandon.

 Domestic

Adults’ Arts & Crafts Section – 

Large Hand-knit garment: 1st Jean Cain, Glounathan, Bantry.                                                                                                               Hand-knit garment suitable for a child up to 3 years: 1st Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.                                                                                         

Any article of wool crochet large or small / Any article of cotton crochet large or small: 1st  Jean Cain. 

Picture painted in oils: 1st  Angela Muckley, Valhalla, Droumleigh South, Bantry.

Picture painted in any medium excluding oils: Glenis Reis, Minanes, Drinagh. 

Cushions all types: 1st Christine O Mahony. 

Handmade article for which no special class is provided: 1st Quanah Holland, Dooneen, Kilcrohane. 

Photography section – Birds: 1st Seamus Larkin, 21 Slip Park, Bantry. 

Countryside: 1st Saoirse Connolly, Cavanagh, Rooska West, Bantry. 

Baking section – Round brown soda bread: 1st Anne O’Donoghue, Rooska. 

Six white sultana scones: 1st Eilish Larkin, 21 Slip Park, Bantry 

Coffee Cake: 1st Liz Campbell, Raheen, Bantry. Cold tea brack 8” round: 1st Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Porter Cake: 1st Vesta Kingston.

Tart any variety: 1st Anne Walsh, Donemark.

Biscuit cake: 1st Vesta Kingston. 

Jam section – Pot of blackcurrant: 1st Anne O’Donoghue. 

Pot of blackberry: 1st Anne Walsh. 

Pot of marmalade: 1st Patricia Love, Churchcross, Skibbereen.                                                                                         Pot of any homemade jelly: 1st Patricia Love.                                                                                                          Jar of run honey: 1st Fr James McSweeney.                                                                                                       Pot of homemade jam, any variety: 1st Patricia Love.

Flowers section – Foliage plant in a pot 8”: 1st Anne O’Donoghue. 

Decorated hat using fresh, dried or artificial flowers: 1st Helen Shannon, Trawlebane, Bantry. Succulent cactus plant: 1st Nancy O’Neill, Reenrour, Bantry. 

Flowering house plant, including geranium: Anne Collins, Lisane, Caheragh. 

Flower Arrangement in Boot – Christine O’Mahony. 

Ladies’ buttonhole: Christine O’Mahony.

Gents’ buttonhole: Christine O’Mahony. 

Two largest blooms of hydrangea: Eilish Hodnett, Roskerrig, Ahakista, Bantry. 

Small arrangement in an eggcup: Christine O’Mahony. 

Horticulture – Three heaviest potatoes: Margaret O’Sullivan, Baurgorm, Bantry. 

Best five potatoes (kidney): Michael Collins, Colomane, Bantry. 

Six tomatoes homegrown with stems: Anne Collins. 

Best three onions. (from sets): Anne Collins. 

Best three beetroot: Daniel James Holland, Glandart, Bantry. 

Best three sticks of rhubarb: Nancy O’Sullivan. 

Collection of vegetables (four different varieties): Michael Collins. 

Five cooking apples: Anne Walsh.  

Collection of homegrown herbs (five named varieties): Eileen O’Mahony, Letter West, Kilcrohane.

Children’s Arts & Crafts Section: Flowers – Best vase of wild flowers, at least four varieties, U10: Jack O’Mahony, Letter West, Kilcrohane. 

Design a farmyard, not exceeding 50cm, U 14: Robert Dulelow, Rusheenaniska, Durrus.

Animal, insect or bird to be made out of plants or fruit, U 14: Killian O’Connor, Newtown, Bantry. 

Baking – Six queen cakes, undecorated U14: Saoirse Connolly Cavanagh, Rooska West, Bantry.  

Apple pie U14: Saoirse Connolly Cavanagh.

Arts & Crafts – Decorate wooden spoon: Jerry Hurley, Holyhill, Glengarriff. 

A handmade greeting card with verse, not computer-generated, U12: Lisa O’Sullivan Mill Beg, Coomhola. 

Lego Display U12: Danny Murphy, Gortroe, Bantry. 

Painted egg in cup U12: Daniel James Holland, Glandart, Bantry.

Painted Wellington boot U12: John Coughlan. Raheen, Bantry. 

Picture painted in any medium U12: Gavin O’Sullivan, Colomane, Bantry.  

Agricultural-themed painting, A4 size, seven years and under: Ella Harrington, Derrynakilla, Coomhola, Bantry. 

Special needs section – Art: Deerpark Nursing Home.

Needlecraft: Bridie O’Driscoll, Rehab Care, Droumleigh South, Bantry.

Craft of choice: Deerpark Nursing Home. 

Day Care Centre Section – Any article of needlework: Bantry Day Care Centre.