• Farming

Kilmeen hosts its 80th ploughing match

Saturday, 26th January, 2019 11:40pm
Kilmeen hosts its 80th ploughing match

Colm and Tom Young with Willie Young, committee member, and Denis Keohane, chairman, NPA, at the annual Kilmeen ploughing match. (Photo: Denis Boyle)

KILMEEN Ploughing Association held its 80th annual ploughing match on Sunday last, January 20th, at Gearagh, Rossmore, by kind permission of John Buttimer. 

The site which consisted of two adjoining stubble fields was extremely dry and spacious, giving an excellent evening’s viewing for the large attendance. 

There were 42 competitors and most classes were keenly contested, making the judges’ task a difficult one. 

The judges were Galway men Pat Higgins, Patrick Quinn, Sean Gilligan and Joe Kelly. The steward was John McCarthy.

At the prize giving ceremony held at the Winning Post, Rossmore, a minute’s silence was observed in memory of the late Jeremiah O’Sullivan Castleventry – a keen ploughman and club member who passed away recently

 

Results

Senior Class: 1st Kieran Coakley, 2nd Jim Grace, 3rd John Murphy, 4th Jackie O’Driscoll, 5th Denis McCarthy.

Intermediate Class: 1st John A O’Donovan, 2nd Stanley Deane, 3rd Denis Murphy.

Under 28 Class: 1st Ger Kirby, 2nd Aidan O’Donovan.

Under 21 Class: 1st James O’Sullivan, 2nd Ian O’Farrell, 3rd Andrew O’Donovan.

Macra Class: 1st David Walsh, 2nd Cian Harrington.

Ladies’ Class: 1st Rachel O’Driscoll, 2nd Ellen Nyhan.

3 Furrow Class: 1st John Keohane, 2nd Matt Coakley, 3rd Michael White.

Senior Reversible: 1st Jer Coakley, 2nd Liam O’Driscoll, 3rd Michael Wycherley.

3 Furrow Reversible: 1st Padraig Walsh, 2nd Dan Hurley, 3rd Gerry Creedon, 4th Timothy Lawlor.

Under 28 Reversible: 1st Flor Wycherley, 2nd Conor O’Farrell.

2 Furrow Hydraulic Vintage: 1st Denis Cummins, 2nd Michael Walsh, 3rd Michael Ryan, 4th Maurice Sheehy, joint 5th Mike Coomey and Leslie Wolfe.

Confined Hydraulic Vintage: 1st Ite Wiserma, 2nd Pascal Coughlan, 3rd Sean McCarthy.

Trailer Vintage: 1st John Wolfe, 2nd Vinnie Bennett.

Horse Class: 1st John O’Donovan.

Upcoming fixtures:  The Cahermore Ploughing Match is on Sunday, January 27th; and Kilbrittain Ploughing Match, Sunday, February 3rd.