Weekend's GAA Championship Results

The Barr’s send Nemo packing and great wins for Carbery Rangers, O’Donovan Rossa and Avondhu were the highlights in the weekend’s County Senior Football Championship clashes.

Weekend Results

Carbery Rangers’ John O’Rourke turns away from the challenge of Ballincollig’s Brian Glavin in the Cork County Senior Football Championship at Bandon.
County Senior Hurling Championship (Round 4)

Killeagh 1-10, Erins Own 0-20

County Senior Football Championship (Round 4)

Duhallow 0-11, Dohenys 2-5

St Finbarr’s 2-9, Nemo Rangers 0-11

Avondhu 1-12, Ilen Rovers 0-12

Aghada 0-8, O’Donovan Rossa 1-8

Carbery Rangers 2-9, Ballincollig 0-10

County Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship (quarter-final)

Ballinhassig 2-18, Ballyhea 2-14

County Premier Intermediate Football Championship (quarter-final)

Nemo Rangers 2-6, Carrigaline 1-11 (quarter-final)

Beal Athan Ghaorthaigh 1-9, Naomh Aban 2-7 (Round 4 replay)

Valley Rovers 1-8, Kiskeam 1-10 (Round 4)

County Intermediate Hurling Championship

Fr O’Neill’s 2-16, Eire Og 1-15 (Round 4)

Charleville 1-25, Ballygarvan 2-7 (quarter-final)

Fermoy 1-9, Kilworth 2-15 (quarter-final)

County Intermediate Football Championship

Aghabullogue 0-5, Cill Na Martra 1-15 (Round 4)

County Junior B Hurling Championship

Killavullen 2-6, Rathpeacon 1-15 (semi-final)

Carbery Divisional Board results

South West Buckley Financial Junior D Football Championship

St Oliver Plunkett’s 2-3, Barryroe 1-9

South West Kinetica Junior A Hurling Championship

Kilbree 2-11,  St Oliver Plunkett’s 2-9

Ballinascarthy  0-9,  Diarmuid Ó Mathúnas 0-13

South West Clona Milk U21B Hurling Championship

Clonakilty 1-9,  St Mary’s 2-11

Muskerry Divisional Board results

Ross Oil Junior A Football Championship

Dripsey 0-11, Iveleary 2-14 (semi-final)

Kilmurry 0-13, Kilmichael 0-7 (semi-final)

MJK Oils Junior B Football Championship

Canovee 3-7, Naomh Aban 1-12 (quarter-final)

Oriel Hse Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship

Donoughmore B 2-8, Ballincollig 23-17

Ballinora 2 1-7, Blarney 25-13

Carrigdhoun Divisional Board results

South East Junior A Hurling Championship

Tracton 2-14,  Kinsale 3-11

< Back

Features