Sunshine all the way for Dunmanway Show

By John Sexton

THE sun shone and the crowds flocked to Dromleena Lawn for the Dunmanway Agricultural Society’s annual show on Sunday, July 7th.

The setting at Dromleena Lawn, the home of the famous Ballabuidhe Races, was ideal in catering for all aspects of the show programme.

In an address of welcome, the chairman, Martin Gildea (MRCVS), paid tribute to their many supporters and sponsors, who in effect are the lifeblood of the show. Today’s programme caters for young and old, he said, by the numerous competitions on offer, and he paid a deserving tribute to some of their members and supporters who have passed to their eternal award during the year.

No doubt much of the credit for the success of Dunmanway Show goes to the Cotter family, Billy (president), his wife, Kitty (secretary), and their daughter, Catherine (assistant secretary). In a passionate address at the end of the day, Billy said that the show is there for the people, and their families, and it could well be that the president of 50 years’ time is here today. He paid a special tribute to Sam Kingston of Carrigbawn, Drinagh, who has the record of unbroken attendance at every one of the 65 shows in Dunmanway.

Saying that the show catered for the interests of all the family is putting it mildly, with classes for livestock, bloodstock, driving, poultry, bonny baby, dancing, donkeys, sheep, goats, dogs, arts and crafts, all classes of domestic, and the attractive Macra competitions.

The show was officially opened in the early afternoon by local councillor, Declan Hurley. The engineering staff had arrangements well laid out with the bloodstock to the west, the livestock to the east and the trade stands throughout the middle.

 

Bloodstock

In the bloodstock , Declan Fahy, Ml McCarthy (MRCVS), and the Lehanes, Seamus and PJ, were well to the fore, while there was extremely keen competition in the many breeds in the livestock section. In the dairy sector, Jerry Hegarty of Church Cross took both the champion and reserve awards with Pat White (Dunmanway) and Gerdie Lehane (Timoleague) in close company.

The beef classes attracted a large entry with Clive and Rhona Jennings (Enniskeane) and Dan O’Mahoney (Ballygarvan) tops with the Limousins, Tom Roycroft and Mary Pat Dinneen to the fore with the Herefords, and Albert de Cogan and the Taits well there with the Aberdeen Angus.

All classes and competitions were well focused by an excellent PA system, where Michael Ronan excelled with the bloodstock. Myra Dinneen and Kevin Dillon kept everyone fully up to scratch in the livestock arena. The smooth running of the show is largely due to the tireless efforts of the organising committee and stewards led by the Cotter family, Martin Gildea, Seamus Crowley, Reg Chambers, Tim O’Leary, Con McCarthy, Donal O’Donovan, Barry Collins, James Crowley, etc.

With patronage from all over the county, we met personalities from many of the other show societies – John Connolly and John Cotter from Bantry, Jimmy and Mary Sheehy from Skibbereen, Jim Moloney, Chris Coleman and Martina Dullea from Barryroe, and many, many more, including Gus Murray (one of the show’s most valued sponsors).

And as we gathered our traps and headed for the hills, we could hear people say, ‘We will see you here again in a month’s time for Ballabuidhe’.

 

RESULTS

Horses

Barren or Maiden Mare, Lorna Gurton, Kilmaloda, Clonakilty

Murray Bros Lightweight Broodmare, Rosemarie Deasy, Kilbeg, Bandon

Murray Bros Heavyweight Broodmare, Thomas Nyhan, Gairdín Mór, Ballineen

Ennis Broodmare Qualifier, Michael McCarthy MRCVS, Western Rd., Clonakilty

Registered Irish Draught Mare, 3 or 4 year old, Tina Murphy, Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty

Registered Irish Draught Mare, Denis Dullea, Killountain, Bandon

Irish Draught Colt or Filly Foal, Sean Scannell, Ballyvourney

Ballinasloe ID Filly Foal Qualifier, Sean Scannell

Colt Foal to make a Hunter, Brain Sheehan, Keamore, Leap

Filly Foal to make a Hunter, Declan Fahey, Pearse Street, Clonakilty

Moate Filly Foal Qualifier, Declan Fahey, Thomas Nyhan

Champion Foal, Brian Sheehan

Reserve Champion Foal, Declan Fahey

Murray Bros Champion Broodmare, Rosemarie Deasy (LW)

Reserve Champion Broodmare: Thomas Nyhan (HW)

Mare and Foal Progeny Class, Thomas Nyhan

Ridden Irish Draught, Tina Murphy, Ballinascarthy

Lightweight Ridden Hunter, Jimmy O’Donovan, Schull

Small Ridden Hunter, Josephine O’Driscoll, Enniskeane

Ridden Cob, Sharon Fitton, Boherbue, Mallow

Heavyweight Ridden Hunter, Sean Prendergast, Burgatia, Rosscarbery

Champion Ridden Hunter: Tina Murphy (ID)

Reserve Champion Ridden Hunter: Sean Prendergast (HW)

Coloured Broodmare, Gelding or Filly 3 yrs and over, Rosarie Collins, Foxhall, Rosscarbery

Coloured Young Stock, Donal White, Henry Williamson, Durrus, Bantry

Champion Coloured Horse, Rosarie Collins

Reserve, Henry Williamson

Thoroughbred Broodmare, Dan Rohan, Midleton

Thoroughbred Colt or Filly Foal, Justin McCarthy, Lisnacuinna, Enniskeane

Thoroughbred Young Stock, Karen O’Driscoll, c/o Patrick McCarthy, Bandon

Yearling Colt or Gelding to make a Hunter, Seamus Lehane, Clonakilty

Yearling Filly to make a Hunter, Bob O’Keefe, Innishannon

Two Year Old Colt or Gelding to make a Hunter, Seamus Lehane

Two Year-Old Filly to make a Hunter, PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty

Kildysart two year old filly Qualifier, Joe O’Mahony, Neaskin, Dunmanway

TIHA Limerick Lady Qualifier, Joe O’Mahony

Three-Year-Old Gelding to make a Hunter, Declan Fahy

Three Year Old Filly to make a Hunter, Donal White, Glenview Stud, Fermoy

Young Show Person Championship, Sean O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull

Champion Young Horse, Declan Fahy (three-year-old gelding)

Reserve Champion Young Horse, PJ Lehane (two-year-old filly)

Irish Draught Yearling Filly, James Whyte, The Pike, Clonakilty

Two Year Old Irish Draught Filly, Denis Dullea, Killountain, Bandon

Champion ID Filly, James Whyte

Reserve Champion ID Filly, Denis Dullea

 

Ponies

Open 153cm Ridden Show Hunter Pony, Josephine O’Driscoll, Enniskeane

Open 143cm Ridden Show Hunter Pony, Emma Dair, Timoleague, Bandon

Open 133cm Ridden Show Hunter Pony, Mary Carpenter, Belgooly

Open First Ridden, Alan Duggan, Prospect Grove, Dunmanway

Open Lead Rein, Josephine O’Driscoll

Novice Lead Rein, Tim O’Leary, The Abbey, Skibbereen

Ridden Connemara, Jane Kingston, Timoleague, Bandon

Family Riding Pony, Emma Dair

Champion Ridden Pony, Josephine O’Driscoll

Reserve Champion Ridden Pony, Emma Dair

Show Pony Young Stock – Yearling, Orla Whelton, Butlerstown, Bandon

Show Pony Young Stock –two- or three-year-old, Martin O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap

Show Pony Broodmare, Dermot Horgan, Macroom

Best Pony Foal, Dermot Horgan, Macroom

Pony Class Confined to Dunmanway Postal Area, Siobhan O’Brien, Knockane, Dunmanway

Registered Connemara, Connie Manning, Ballylickey, Bantry

Welsh Pure or Part Bred, Anne Marie Crowley, Castlehaven, Skibbereen

Shetland or Miniature, Connie Manning, Bantry

Champion Led Pony, Martin O’Sullivan, Leap (three year old)

Reserve, Anne Marie Crowley (3-year-old)

Best Donkey, Sonny Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway

Donkey Foal, William Ryan, Ballydehob

Champion Donkey, William Ryan’s foal

Reserve, Sonny Kingston’s paintpot.

 

Cattle results

Young People’s Handling Class – January Calf, Conor Lehane, Timoleague

Young People’s Handling Class – September Calf, James O’Leary, Ballincollig

 

Shorthorns

Shorthorn Calf, Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway

Shorthorn Heifer, Tom Roycroft

Shorthorn Heifer (+ Ballingeary Qualifier), Harold Kingston, Drimoleague, Tom Roycroft

Shorthorn Cow, JJ Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen

Shorthorn Bull, Tom Roycroft

Champion Shorthorn: Tom Roycroft (Calf)

Reserve: JJ Barrett (Cow)

Jersey Calf, Seamus and Peter O’Neill, Bengour West, Newcestown

Jersey Cow, Richard and Avril Helen, Kilgarriffe, Clonakilty

Champion Jersey: Richard and Avril Helen (cow)

Reserve: John Cullinane, Shanaway Ballineen (cow)

 

Friesians

Ped Friesian Heifer Calf, born on or after January 1st, 2013, Padraig and Michael Hayes, Killavarrig, Timoleague

Ped Friesian Heifer Calf, born on or after September 1st 2012, Claire Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinascarthy

Ped Friesian Bull Calf, Padraig and Michael Hayes, Timoleague

Ped. Friesian Heifer born between Sept 1st 2011 and August 31st 2012, Pat White, Moreigh, Dunmanway

Ped./Non-Ped. Friesian Cow any age – Production Class, Pat White, Moreigh, Dunmanway

Ped. Friesian Cow born between Sept 1st 2008 and August 1st 2010, Jerry Hegarty, Church Cross, Skibbereen

Ped. Friesian Cow born on or before August 31st 2008, Jerry Hegarty, Church Cross, Skibbereen

Munster AI All-Ireland EBI Heifer Calf Championship, Champion: The Lehane Family, Timoleague; Reserve: Padraig and Michael Hayes, Timoleague

The Carbery Milk Products All Ireland EBI Cow Championship, Champion: Jerry Hegarty; Reserve: The Lehane Family, Timoleague

Champion Friesian Male: Padraig and Michael Hayes

Champion Friesian Female: Jerry Hegarty

Reserve: Jerry Hegarty

 

Herefords

Pedigree Hereford Calf born on or after January 1st 2013, Tom Roycroft

Pedigree Hereford Calf, female, born on or after Sept. 1st 2012, Daniel Lehane, Kilronan, Dunmanway

Pedigree Hereford Calf, male, born on or after Sept. 1st 2012, Tom Roycroft

Pedigree Hereford Heifer, Tom Roycroft

Pedigree Hereford Cow, Tom Roycroft

Pedigree Hereford Bull, Tom Roycroft

Champion Hereford: Tom Roycroft (Bull)

Reserve: Tom Roycroft (Cow)

 

Simmentals

Ped Simmental Calf, male, born after Sept 1st 2012, Peter O’Connell, Raceview, Mallow

Ped. Simmental Calf, female, born after Sept 1st 2012, Peter O’Connell, Mallow

Ped. Simmental female, born before August 31st 2011, Peter O’Connell, Mallow

Ped. Simmental Bull, Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery

Champion Simmental: Peter O’Connell (Cow)

Reserve: Peter O’Connell (Heifer calf)

 

Charolais

Ped. Charolais Calf, James and Noel McSweeney, Toames, Macroom

 

Limousin

Ped. Limousin Calf, male, born after Sept 1st 2012, Clive and Rhoda Jennings, Boulteen, Enniskeane

Ped. Limousin Calf, female, born after Sept 1st 2012, Dan O’Mahony, Ballygarvan

Ped. Limousin Calf born after January 1st 2013, Keith Vickery

Ped. Limousin Bull, Clive and Rhoda Jennings

Champion Limousin: Clive and Rhoda Jennings

 

Aberdeen Angus

Angus Calf born on or after September 1st 2012, Albert DeCogan, Kilamuckey, Castlemartyr

Angus Calf Heifer, Eustace, Deirdre and Eustace Burke, Carrigaline

Angus Cow, John and Kate Tait

Angus Bull, Albert DeCogan

Champion Angus: Albert DeCogan

Reserve: Albert DeCogan

 

Belgian Blues

Ped. Belgian Blue Calf, Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway

Ped. Belgian Blue Heifer, Richard and Fidelma Stanley, Knockbrown, Bandon

Ped. Belgian Blue Cow, John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven

Ped. Belgian Blue Bull, Rose McSweeney, Kealkil, Bantry

Champion Belgian Blue: John Cahalane

Reserve: Rose McSweeney

 

Suckler Classes

Cross-bred Suckling Calf, Tim O’Donovan

Suckler Cow with Calf at Foot, Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague

 

Non-Pedigree Beef

Non-Pedigree Female Calf – September, Chris Hegarty Ahern, Granfeen, Kilbrittain

Non-Pedigree Male Calf born after September 1st, 2012, Tim O’Donovan

Non-Pedigree Female born before August 31st, 2012, Pat Rosengrave, Ballylion, Crusheen, Co Clare

Non-Pedigree Male born before August 31st, 2012, Pat Rosengrave, Crusheen, Co. Clare

Pedigree or Non-Pedigree January Calf, Martin Delaney, Brickens, Claremorris, Co Mayo

Champion Non-Pedigree Beef: Pat Rosengrave

Best Pair of Matching Beef Cattle (Scorecard System), Peter O’Connel’s Simmental Pair

Lehane and Associates Munster Pedigree Beef Bull Championship Final

Champion: Tony O’Leary, Ballincollig (Simmental)

Reserve: Peter O’Connell (Simmental)

Supreme Champion Beef: Albert DeCogan (Angus Bull)

Reserve: John Cahalane (Belgian Blue).

 

Sheep

Scotch Hogget Ram (Qualifier for Bantry), Teddy Creedon, Glenview, Coomaclohy, Ballyvourney, Co. Cork

Best Pair of Aged Scotch Ewes, Alan O’Driscoll, Clashnacrona, Dunmanway

Aged Scotch Ram (Qualifier for Bantry), Teddy Creedon

Scotch Ram Lamb, Dan McCarthy, Glengarriffe

Scotch Ewe Lamb, Paul Kingston, Bantry

All Ireland Scotch Hogget Ewe Championship, sponsored by Southern Milling, Adhmaid Cill na Martra and Osmonds Veterinary Supplies.

Champion: Patrick Twomey, Curraglass, Kealkil

Reserve: Patrick Twomey, Curraglass, Kealkil

Third: Paul Kinsgton

Butcher’s Lamb, Alan O’Driscoll

Best Suffolk Ram, Paul Kingston, Bantry

Champion Sheep: Teddy Creedon

Reserve: Paul Kingston

 

Goats

Best Milker, David Kelly, Lismire, Newmarket

Best Goatling, Anne & Brian Bond, Sunview Goats, Terelton, Macroom

Best Kid, David Kelly

Champion Goat: David Kelly

Reserve: Anne & Brian Bond, Sunview Goats

 

Poultry results

Bantam Hard Feather, The O’Sullivan Family, Union Hall

Bantam Heavy Soft Feather, Ciarán Hurley, Drinagh

Bantam Light Soft Feather, Steven French

True Bantam – Male, Steven French

True Bantam – Female, Mark Cummins

Large Hard Feather, Mary Forbes, Drimoleague

Large Heavy Soft Feather, Ciarán Hurley, Drinagh

Large Light Soft Feather, Sarah Kelleher, Coachford

Large Heavy Waterfowl, Mary Forbes

Bantam Waterfowl, Ciarán Hurley

Junior U14, Darren Hurley, Drinagh

Hybrid/Crossbreed: Billy Crowley, Dunmanway

Champion Bird: Ciarán Hurley Drinagh

Reserve: Sarah Kelleher, Coachford

< Back

Features