Crowds flock to Clonakilty Show in summery conditions

 

Orla Whelton, Butlerstown, receiving a cup for Supreme Champion Pony of Clonakilty Show from Lorraine O'Brien and her daughters, Katie and Anna. (Photos: George Maguire)

 

By John Sexton

IT WAS like the summers of long ago as the crowds flocked to Clonakilty Show on Sunday last, June 9th.

As one of the oldest shows on the circuit, going back to 1901, this Clonakilty event has a significance all its own. While the traditional features like livestock and bloodstock will always attach a special significance at Clonakilty Show, the organising committee sees the need to include a few novelty events each year to meet the tastes and admiration of a wide-ranging attendance.

In his president’s address Tadhg Healy stated that the members of the society are carrying on an annual historical, cultural, and social occasion of which the best of Clonakilty – and indeed, rural West Cork – is presented. The society, he said, for the second year in a row engaged Irish TV to make a programme from the show, with Sky TV to feature a full-hour programme that will capture the magic and the wonderful scenery of the region. Being the year of the Gathering, he said that they have introduced a few novelty events which should entertain the family.

Most spectacular of these was the pig racing – not the usual type pigs ,but 36 well-groomed and trained little pigs coming from a training centre in the midlands. They ran along an enclosed track to a gallery of admirers, with many even taking a punt, as if at the dog track.

In a very generous gesture the society organised a ‘Tint your hair, think pink or punk’ event, by A Cut Above hair salon, with all proceeds going to the palliative care unit in Bantry and St Patrick’s Marymount Hospice.

A growing phenomenon in shows is the extremely large amount of entries for the arts and crafts and domestic sections and organisers are very fortunate to have the Industrial Hall available to accommodate all these classes. And, talking of the Industrial Hall, to commemorate its 100 years the society is holding a dance there on Saturday night, July 20th. The hall was the mecca for dancing in West Cork for many years.

Out in the judging arena Dermot and Jerry O’Driscoll exhibited the winner of the Dubliner Cheese All-Ireland pedigree heifer in milk class, and in the beef sector, Albert de Cogan took the main award with his AA bull. John Cahalane (Castlehaven) exhibited the winner of the Belgian Blue, while the award for the Limousin cow went to Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha. In the bloodstock arena, Kieran Fahy took the award for the champion brood mare, while Tina Murphy, Ballinascarthy, exhibited the champion hunter.

In the dog show, which attracted an extremely large entry, Larry O’Sullivan from Clonakilty was a very popular winner.

Attendance

The show was graced by the presence of Michael Hughes, president Irish Shows Association; Kitty Cotter, local representative; Simon Coveney, Minister for Agriculture; Billy Kelleher, CAO, Teagasc West Cork; Jim Daly, TD; and Joe Walsh, former Minister for Agriculture. We also met some of those who have been attached to the society for a long number of years, men like Jim Clancy and Percy Lovell. Monsignor Aidan O’Driscoll was there, and from the Irish Farmers’ Journal we met Catherine O’Leary. From the ploughing scene we met Jimmy McCarthy from Carrigtwohill and Paddy Harrington from Ballyfeard, while show secretary Donal McCarthy was on hand to ensure that all sectors were well marshalled and stewarded. We missed the presence of that very affable announcer in the dairy sector, Kevin Dillon, who is on a world tour at present. However, into position stepped a very charming young lady, Avril Helen, who performed her task with excellence.

After minds having been concentrated on judging and exhibiting for the day, the show ended on a very pleasant note with three sulky races along the old trotting course.

Cattle Results

Dairy Breeds

Shorthorn

Shorthorn Calf Pedigree or Non-Pedigree: James O’Donovan, Gort na Mona, Schull (Gortnamona Roseloth).

Shorthorn Heifer/Shorthorn Heifer Not Calved Pedigree or Non-Pedigree: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway (Rowan Berry Freya).

Shorthorn Cow Any Age Pedigree or Non-Pedigree: James O’Donovan, Gort na Mona, Schull (Gortnamona Carol).

Champion Shorthorn Animal of the Show: James O’Donovan, Gort na Mona, Schull (Gortnamona Carol).

Reserve Champion: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway (Rowan Berry Freya).

Jersey

Jersey Calf Pedigree or Non-Pedigree: Lehane family, Burrane, Timoleague, Bandon (Massrock P Wi Lilley).

Jersey Heifer Not Calved Pedigree or Non-Pedigree: Patrick Coffey, The Grove, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane (Moorshill Lisnacunna Nikki).

Jersey Heifer In Milk Pedigree Or Non-Pedigree: Lehane family, Burrane, Timoleague, Bandon (Massrock PWIDaisey).

Jersey Cow: Stephen Shannon, Hillview, Droumgarriffe, Ballinascarthy (Gabriel Jby Silky).

Champion Jersey Animal of the Show: Stephen Shannon, Hillview, Droumgarriffe, Ballinascarthy (Gabriel Jby Silky).

Reserve Champion: Lehane family, Burrane, Timoleague, Bandon (Massrock PWI Daisey).

Young People’s Handling Class

Young People’s Dairy Handling Class Under 13 Years: Brian Smith, Cahirmee House, Doneraile.

YMA Showmanship League: James O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon.

YMA Showmanship League: Stacey O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon.

Friesian Classes

Pedigree Friesian Heifer Calf: Pat Smith, Cahirmee House, Doneraile (Cahirmee Braxton Missy).

Pedigree Friesian Heifer: Gordon Kingston, Kilmoylerane, Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty (Kingsleigh S901 Karry).

Pedigree Friesian Heifer Not Calved: Patrick Coffey, The Grove, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane (Lisnacunna Dee Beauty).

Junior Championship: Champion: Patrick Coffey, The Grove, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane (Lisnacunna Dee Beauty).

Pedigree/Non-Pedigree Irish Bred Friesian Animal in Milk: Gordon Kingston, Kilmoylerane, Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty (Lisselan Sanchez Angel 2).

Pedigree/Non-Pedigree Irish Bred Friesian Animal in Milk: David and Michael O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon (Knockbrown Fame 2).

Champion West Cork Irish Bred Friesian Animal of the Show: David and Michael O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon (Knockbrown Fame 2).

Dubliner Cheese All-Ireland Pedigree Friesian Heifer in Milk: Dermot and Jerry O’Driscoll, Skeaf, Timoleague, Bandon (Skeafbridge Goldwyn My Fair Lady).

Pedigree Friesian Cow in Milk: Dermot and Jerry O’Driscoll, Skeaf,  Timoleague, Bandon (Skeafbridge Roy My Fair Lady)

Pedigree Friesian Cow in Milk: Patrick Coffey, The Grove, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane (Lisnacunna Lheros Passion).

Champion Friesian Animal of the Show: Patrick Coffey, The Grove, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane (Lisnacunna Lheros Passion).

Reserve Champion: Dermot and Jerry O’Driscoll, Skeaf, Timoleague, Bandon (Skeafbridge Roy My Fair Lady).

Best Group of Three Females Irish Bred: Dermot And Jerry O’Driscoll, Skeaf, Timoleague, Bandon (Skeafbridge Goldwyn My Fair Lady).

Montbeliarde

Montbeliarde Calf: George and Mary O’Meara, Fartha, Belgooly (Farnaleigh Valentine).

Beef Breeds

Young People’s Class and Inter Beef Calf Class

Young People’s Beef Handling Class Under 13 Years: Rachel Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare.

Young People’s Beef Handling Class Under 17 Years: Shanon Kinahan, Cush Hse, Kilfinane, Co Limerick.

Pedigree Inter Beef Calf Class: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Angus

Pedigree Angus Calf Male: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr (Mogeel Lord Hugo).

Pedigree Angus Calf Female: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr (Mogeely Black Bunny).

Pedigree Angus Uncalved Heifer: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr (Rosemead Karona).

Pedigree Angus Cow/Heifer: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Pedigree Angus Bull: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr (Wedderile Blackbox).

Pair of Pedigree Angus: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Champion Angus of the Show: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr (Rosemead Karona).

Reserve Champion: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Belgian Blue

Pedigree Belgian Blue Calf Male/Female: Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway (Gaz).

Pedigree Belgian Blue Cow Any Age or Heifer: John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven, Skibbereen (Forenaught Cora).

Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull: Rose Mcsweeney, Lisheen, Kealkill, Bantry (Rosie’s Ferdia).

Champion Belgian Blue of the Show: John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven, Skibbereen (Forenaught Cora).

Reserve Champion: Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway (Gaz).

Charolais

Pedigree Charolais Cow Any Age or Heifer: Nigel Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague.

Pedigree Charolais Bull: Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague.

Champion Charolais of the Show: Nigel Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague.

Reserved Champion: Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague.

Herefords

Pedigree Hereford Calf Male: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.

Pedigree Hereford Calf Female: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr (Imokilly Sash).

Pedigree Hereford Heifer Not Calved: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway (Springvilla Mary).

Pedigree Hereford Cow Any Age or Heifer: J Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty (Appel Molly).

Pedigree Hereford Bull: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway (Knockmoutagh Duke).

Pair of Pedigree Herefords – Any Age: J Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.

Champion Hereford of the Show/Qualifier for the Irish Hereford Bull and Female of the Year Competition: J Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty (Appel Molly).

Reserve Champion: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway (Knockmoutagh Duke).

Limousin

Pedigree Limousin Calf Male: John And Tom Hickey, Knockbrittas, Kilcommon, Thurles, Co. Tipperary (Brookland Hugo).

Pedigree Limousin Calf Female: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare (Ardnacrusha Hilarous).

Pedigree Limousin Un-Calved Heifer: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare (Goyave).

Pedigree Limousin Cow Any Age Or Heifer: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare (Ardnacrusha Camille).

Pedigree Limousin Bull: Clive and Rhoda Jennings, ‘Brooklands’, Boulteen, Enniskeane (Brooklands G1058).

Pair of Pedigree Limousins – Any Age: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare.

Champion Limousin of the Show: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare (Ardnacrusha Hilarous). Reserved Champion: John and Tom Hickey, Knockbrittas, Kilcommon, Thurles, Co Tipperary (Brookland Hugo).

Simmental

Pedigree Simmental Calf Male: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery (Carbery Delta Wave).

Pedigree Simmental Calf Female: Anthony O’Leary, 28 Westcourt Heights, Ballincollig (Seaview Dutchess).

Pedigree Simmental Uncalved Heifer: Anthony O’Leary, 28 West Court Heights, Ballincollig (Ravensdale Goldie).

Pedigree Simmental Cow Any Age or Heifer: Anthony O’Leary, 28 West Court Heights, Ballincollig (Seaview Wonderful).

Pair of Pedigree Simmentals: Anthony O’Leary, 28 West Court Heights, Ballincollig.

Champion Simmental of the Show: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery (Carbery Delta Wave).

Reserve Champion: Anthony O’Leary, 28 West Court Heights, Ballincollig (Seaview Wonderful).

Commercial Beef Section

Non-Pedigree Beef Breed Calf Male: Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Non-Pedigree Beef Breed Calf Female: John and Tom Hickey, Knockbrittas, Kilcommon, Thurles, Co Tipperary.

Non-Pedigree Beef Animal Male or Female: William R Gubbins, Cush Hse, Kilfinane, Co Limerick.

Champion Commercial Non-Pedigree Beef Animal of the Show: William R Gubbins, Cush Hse, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick.

Reserve Champion: William R Gubbins, Cush Hse, Kilfinane, Co Limerick.

Group Class

Best Group of Three - Direct Entry on the Day: William R Gubbins, Cush Hse, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick.

Champion Pedigree Beef Calf of the Show: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.

Reserved Champion: Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Champion Pedigree Female Beef Animal of the Show: J Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.

Reserved Champion: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Champion Pedigree Male Beef Animal of the Show: Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.

Reserved Champion: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.

Brood Mares and Foal Classes

Barren or Maiden Mare: Nick Murphy, Knockmore, Caim, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford (Inistioge Best Betty).

Brood Mare: Denis Dullea, Killountain, Bandon (Ginger).

Brood Mare: Kieran Fahey, Maulbrack, Enniskeane (Madame Noir).

The Irish Shows Association and Ennis Show Society All-Ireland Thomond Broodmare Championship: Noel Crowley, Coppeen East, Enniskeane (Coppenrua Princess).

Filly Foal Non Thoroughbred: Noel Crowley, Coppeen East, Enniskeane.

The Irish Shows Association and Moate Show Society A Browne Filly Foal All-Ireland Championship: Noel Crowley, Coppeen East, Enniskeane.

Colt Foal Non Thoroughbred: Brian Sheahan, Keamore, Leap (Keamore Reward).

Thoroughbred Mare: John Hyde, Ballymacoda.

Brood Mare Championship: Champion: Kieran Fahey, Maulbrack, Enniskeane.

Reserve Champion: Nick Murphy, Knockmore, Caim, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.

Foal Championship: Champion: Brian Sheahan, Keamore, Leap (Keamore Reward).

Reserve Champion: Noel Crowley, Coppeen East, Enniskeane.

Breeders’ Championship Qualifier: Nick Murphy, Knockmore, Caim, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford (Mare: Rose Garland); PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty (Mare: PJ’s Hope); Kieran Fahey, Maulbrack, Enniskeane (Mare: Lissangle Cavaliers Pride).

Coloured: Irish Draught and Young Horse Classes

Half-Bred Piebald or Skewbald: Rosarie Collins, Foxhall, Rosscarbery (Rock Dancer).

Special Prize: Sinéad Barry, Ballyhoolihan, Rosscarbery (Chester).

Irish Draught Mare: John Dillon, Barleyhill West, Rosscarbery (Barleyhill Rose).

Irish Draught Foal: Seán Scannell, Derrynasagart, Ballyvourney, Macroom.

Irish Draught Horse Society Ltd 2013 National Breed Show Botanica International €3,000 All-Ireland Irish Draught Mare and Foal Championship: James Whyte, the Pike, Clonakilty (Mare, Inisfree the White Lady; Foal, Carrigrua Sebina).

Registered Irish Draught: James Whyte, the Pike, Clonakilty (Carrigrua the White Lady).

Young Show Person Championship: Duncan Lehane, Ballard House, Clonakilty; Ciara O’Regan, Keelinga, Leap.

Three-Year-Old Gelding: PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty (Happy Lux).

Three Year Old Filly: Pat and James O’Mahony, ‘Windy Ridge’, Windsor Hill, Glounthoune (Brooklodge Ruby).

The Irish Shows Association and Bantry Show Society Three Year Old Filly All-Ireland Championship: John Roche, Bell Lodge Stables, Assagart, Faulkmills, Co Wexford (Assagert Mistress).

The Irish Shows Association and Castlewellan Show Society Search for a Star Young Horse Championship: John Roche, Bell Lodge Stables, Assagart, Faulkmills, Co Wexford (Assagert Mistress).

Two-Year-Old Filly: PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty (PJ’s Dream).

Two-Year-Old Gelding: Seán P and Christine O’Connor, Barnacurra, Newmarket.

The Irish Shows Association and Tinahely Show Society Red Mills Non-Thoroughbred Two-Year-Old All Ireland Championship: William Barry, Lislevane, Bandon (Painter’s Dream).

Yearling Colt or Gelding/Qualifier for the Cork County Yearling Horse Championship: Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Clonakilty (Ballard Wise Guy).

One/Two Year Old Thoroughbred Colt, Gelding or Filly: Karen O’Driscoll c/o Patrick McCarthy, Mellin Stud, Bandon (Kayem).

3-Year-Old Championship Pat and James O’Mahony, ‘Windy Ridge’, Windsor Hill, Glounthoune (Brooklodge Ruby).

2-Year-Old Championship: PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty (PJ’s Dream).

Yearling Championship: Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Clonakilty (Ballard Wise Guy).

Brian Daly, Scarteen Stud, Newmarket (Newmarket Spartacus).

Champion Young Horse of the Show: Pat and James O’Mahony, ‘Windy Ridge’, Windsor Hill, Glounthoune (Brooklodge Ruby).

Reserve Champion: PJ Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty (PJ’s Dream).

Hunters and Ridden Classes

Hunter: Val Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda (The Publisher).

Hunter: Tina Murphy, Reacarrigeen, Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty (Rochestown Amoroso).

Small Hunter or Hack: Philippa Mansergh Wallace, Grenone House, Co. Tipperary (Pebbly Huntingfield).

Hunter Championship: Tina Murphy, Reacarrigeen, Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty (Rochestown Amoroso).

Reserve Champion: Val Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda (the Publisher).

Working Hunter Horse: Tina Murphy, Reacarrigeen, Ballinascarthy, Clonakilty (Rochestown Amoroso).

Family Horse Over 148 cms: Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen (Cullinagh Tinkerbell).

Ridden Irish Draught Class: Rosarie Collins, Foxhall, Rosscarbery (Billy Ocean).

Pony Classes

Led Classes

Led Registered Connemara: Margaret O’Neill, Clonea Road, Abbeyfield, Co. Waterford (Lickeen Finnbar).

Pony: Orla Whelton, Ballinvrokig, Butlerstown, Bandon (Golden Grove Sirocco).

Show Pony Young Stock: William Williamson, Killenleigh, Glandore (Goldengrove Skyfall).

Orla Whelton, Ballinvrokig, Butlerstown, Bandon (Templehill Her Royal Highness).

Show Pony Young Stock, 2 Year Old Not Exceeding 143 cms and 3 Year Old Not Exceeding 145 cms: Martin O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap (Absolute Heartbreaker).

Show Pony Brood Mare Not Exceeding 148 cms: Dermot Horgan, Milleen, Kilbarry, Macroom (Smokey Legend Xxxv2divii).

Pony Foal: Martin O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap (Munster Captain).

Minature Pony: Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen (Cullinagh Charlie).

Pure-Bred Registered Welch Pony or Cob: Frank Williams, Rathboy, Borrisoleigh, Thurles, Co. Tipperary (Goldengrove Glitz).

Registered Part-Bred Welsh Pony or Cob: Margaret Greene, Clorolahy, Cloneen, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary (Golden Grove Hermione).

Led Championship: Orla Whelton, Ballinvrokig, Butlerstown, Bandon (Golden Grove Sirocco).

Reserve Champion: Martin O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap (Absolute Heartbreaker).

Best Donkey of the Show: William Ryan, Coolanuller, Ballydehob (Judy).

Open Pony Riding Classes

Open 123 cms Show Hunter Pony Class: Melanie Marnane, Bansha House, Bansha, Co Tipperary (Llanant Barcud).

Open Show Starter Stakes: Melanie Marnane, Bansha House, Bansha, Co Tipperary (Silverstone).

Combined Open 143 cms and 153 cms Show Hunter Pony: Carole Adams, Courtmacsherry Hotel, Courtmacsherry, Bandon (Jiminey Cricket).

Open First Ridden: Melanie Marnane, Bansha House, Bansha, Co Tipperary (Llanant Barcud, Rider Amber Marnane).

Mini Supreme Pony Championship: Melanie Marnane, Bansha House, Bansha, Co. Tipperary (Llanant Barcud, Rider Amber Marnane).

Reserve Champion: Jenny O’Driscoll, Glenard, Castletownsend (Amesbury Bumble-Bee, Rider Katelyn O’Driscoll).

Ridden Connemara Pure Bred or Partbred: Philippa Mansergh Wallace, Grenone House, Co. Tipperary (Derrymore Paddy Finn).

Open 148 cms Pony Riding Class: Carole Adams, Courtmacsherry Hotel, Courtmacsherry, Bandon (Jiminey Cricket, Rider Jane Kingston).

Open 138 cms Pony Riding Class: Theresa Marnane, Bansha House, Bansha, Co. Tipperary (Whydom Limelight, Rider: Olivia Marnane).

Open 128 cms Pony Riding Class: Mary Carpenter, Lybe, Belgooly (Wee Honey, Rider Mary Carpenter).

Ridden Pony Championship: Theresa Marnane, Bansha House, Bansha, Co. Tipperary (Whydom Limelight, Rider: Olivia Marnane).

Reserve Champion: Philippa Mansergh Wallace, Grenone House, Co. Tipperary (Derrymore Paddy Finn).

Pony Club Class: Lorraine Coughlan, Bantry (First Love).

Supreme Pony Championship: Orla Whelton, Ballinvrokig, Butlerstown, Bandon (Golden Grove Sirocco).

Reserve Champion: Theresa Marnane, Bansha House, Bansha, Co. Tipperary (Whydom Limelight, Rider: Olivia Marnane).

Lead Rein and Open Working Hunter Pony Classes

Open Lead Rein Class: Jenny O’Driscoll, Glenard, Castletownsend (Amesbury Bumble-Bee, Rider Katelyn O’Driscoll).

Novice Lead Rein Class: Pearl O’Sullivan, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty (Eklands Little Lady).

Snapitup.net Lead Rein Equitation Riding Class: Margaret Greene, Clorolahy, Cloneen, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary (Mountain Ash of Glendhu).

Snapitup.net First Ridden Equiataiton Riding Class: Anna Cashman-Wyse, Knockbordan, Grove Rd., Fethard, Co. Tipperary (Pentref Simply Red, Rider Katie Wyse).

Open 153 cms Working Hunter Pony Class: Deirdre Rose (Sligo Touch Again, Rider Hannah Rose).

Open 133 cms Working Hunter Pony Class: Lily Carpenter, Lybe, Belgooly (Wee Crystal, Rider Lily Carpenter).

Working Hunter Championship: Mary McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore (Rineen Ashfield Foxtrot, Rider Claire McCarthy).

Reserve Champion: Deirdre Rose (Sligo Touch Again, Rider Hannah Rose).

Driving Classes

Open Driving: John Joe O’Sullivan, Rosscarbery.

Intermediate Driving: Caitriona O’Donovan, Rosscarbery.

Road Car Class: Frank Williams, Tipperary; Anna McCarthy, Clonakilty.

Junior Whip: Sinead Dalton, Woodfield.

Poultry Classes

Bantam Hard Feather: John Hurley, Drinagh.

Bantam Heavy Soft Feather: Ciarán Hurley, Drinagh.

Bantam Light Soft Feather: Carey Horvath, Kilnamula Forge, Ahiohill.

True Bantam: Adrian McCarthy, Knockbrown, Bandon.

Large Heavy Soft Feather: Ciarán Hurley, Drinagh.

Large Light Soft Feather: Gerard Knowles, Bandon Garden Centre.

Junior Under 14 Years Exhibitor: Darren Hurley, Drinagh.

Best Crossbred Bird: Susan McCarthy, Inchdoney Farm, Clonakilty.

Best Mother and Chick: Eva Hurley, Drinagh.

Waterfowl: Gerard Knowles, Bandon Garden Centre.

Best Crossbred Duck: Gerard O’Leary, Rossmore, Kilbarry, Macroom.

Crossbred Goose/Gander: Gerard O’Leary, Rossmore, Kilbarry, Macroom.

Best in Show, Bantam, Large and Waterfowl: Junior Champion: Darren Hurley, Drinagh.

Overall Champion: Adrian McCarthy, Knockbrown, Bandon.

Reserve Champion: Ciarán Hurley, Drinagh.

< Back

Features